Write a Blog >>
SPLASH 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece

Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT+03:00) Beirut, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Conference Day
Sun 20 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Model and TheoryMETA at Room 1A
Chair(s): Guido ChariCzech Technical University
09:00
30m
Full-paper
Ambiguous, Informal, and Unsound: Metaprogramming for Naturalness
META
Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
09:30
30m
Full-paper
From Definitional Interpreter To Symbolic Executor
META
Adrian Mensing, Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology
Link to publication Pre-print
10:00
30m
Short-paper
Mμl: The Power of Dynamic Multi-Methods
META
Isaac Oscar GarianoVictoria University of Wellington, Marco ServettoVictoria University Wellington, New Zealand
File Attached
09:00 - 10:30
Introduction and keynoteDSM at Room 1B
Chair(s): Matti RossiAalto University School of Business, Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona, Juha-Pekka TolvanenMetaCase, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama
09:00
30m
Talk
Introduction
DSM

09:30
60m
Industry talk
A mosaic of models as the driver for Domain-Specific Modeling in the Robotics Industry - Keynote by Anastasia Mavrommati, MathWorks
DSM

09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:15
15m
Day opening
Welcome
DLS
Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:30
60m
Talk
Untangling the web: Memory management in Chrome’s web platform implementationKeynote
DLS
Media Attached
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Concurrency and Data Structures META at Room 1A
Chair(s): Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
11:00
60m
Talk
Meta-programming in Data Science
META
Jan VitekNortheastern University, Aviral GoelNortheastern University
12:00
30m
Full-paper
Squirrel: An Extensible Distributed Key-Value Store
META
Kevin De Porre, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
11:00 - 12:30
Types and ToolsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Nick Papoulias Université Grenoble Alpes, France
11:00
30m
Talk
First-class Dynamic TypesResearch Paper
DLS
Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Timothy JonesMontoux, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Language-independent Development Environment Support For Dynamic RuntimesExperience Paper
DLS
Daniel StolpeHasso-Plattner-Institut, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Christian HumerOracle Labs, Switzerland, Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Optimizing and Evaluating Transient Gradual TypingResearch Paper
DLS
Michael M. VitousekIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA, Avik ChaudhuriFacebook, USA
Media Attached
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Optimizing ComputationsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
14:00
30m
Talk
Reflections on the Compatibility, Performance, and Scalability of Parallel PythonExperience Paper
DLS
Remigius MeierETH Zurich, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30
30m
Talk
R Melts Brains -- An IR for First-Class Environments and Lazy Effectful ArgumentsResearch Paper
DLS
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Guido ChariCzech Technical University, Jan JečmenCzech Technical University, Ming-Ho YeeNortheastern University, Jakob HainNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Python Programmers have GPUs too: Automatic Python Loop Parallelization with Staged Dependence AnalysisResearch Paper
DLS
Dejice JacobUniversity of Glasgow, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:30
ClosingMETA at Room 1A
16:00 - 17:30
Group work and reportingDSM at Room 1B
Chair(s): Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama
16:00
60m
Meeting
Group work
DSM

17:00
30m
Talk
Group work reporting
DSM

16:00 - 17:30
Beyond the LanguageDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
16:00
30m
Talk
Lazy Pointer Update for Low Heap Compaction Pause TimesResearch Paper
DLS
Clément BéraGoogle, Aarhus, Eliot MirandaCadence Design Systems, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
16:30
30m
Talk
Sindarin: a Versatile Scripting API for the Pharo DebuggerResearch Paper
DLS
Thomas DupriezUniversité Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Guillermo PolitoUniv. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Steven Costiou INRIA Lille, Vincent AranegaUniversité Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached
17:00
30m
Talk
Standard Object Out: Streaming Objects with Polymorphic Write StreamsExperience Paper
DLS
Marcel WeiherHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached

Conference Day
Mon 21 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
09:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
Doctoral Symposium

09:10
20m
Talk
Lightning Talks
Doctoral Symposium

09:30
60m
Talk
Keynote: Bridging the Gap (or Falling into It)
Doctoral Symposium
Andreas RossbergDfinity Stiftung
09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 1MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
Adversarial Compilation
MPLR
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
09:00 - 10:30
Data Data Data!STOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Yvonne CoadyUniversity of Victoria
09:00
55m
Industry talk
Remote Sensing and Data Dilemmas
STOKED
10:00
15m
Experience report
Machine Learning with Remote Sensing Data
STOKED
Ben SmithGraduate Student intern at Urthecast
10:20
10m
Other
Brainstorming and Next Steps!
STOKED

09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Tamás Szabóitemis / JGU Mainz
09:00
90m
Talk
Differential dataflow: a model and implementationKeynote
IC
K: Frank McSherryMaterialize, Inc
09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteREBLS at Room 3B
09:00
10m
Day opening
Opening
REBLS

09:10
80m
Talk
Streams, Reactivity and FRP: where we are, where to go
REBLS
Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1: SLE WelcomeSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Beatriz SanchezUniversity of York
09:00
90m
Talk
Software Language Engineering -- 42 Frequently Asked Questions
SLE
Ralf LaemmelFacebook London
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Language extensionGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Adam WelcUber Technologies
11:00
30m
Talk
Foreign language interfaces by code migration
GPCE
Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
11:30
20m
Talk
A Language Feature to Unbundle Data at Will (Short Paper)
GPCE
Musa Al-hassyMcMaster University, Wolfram KahlMcMaster University, Jacques CaretteMcMaster University
11:50
20m
Talk
Parallel Nondeterministic Programming as a Language Extension to C (Short Paper)
GPCE
Lucas KramerUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
DOI Pre-print
12:10
20m
Talk
Agile Construction of Data Science DSLs (Tool Demo)
GPCE
Artur AndrzejakHeidelberg University, Kevin Kiefer, Diego CostaHeidelberg University, Oliver WenzHeidelberg University
11:00 - 12:30
Virtual machinesMPLR at Room 1
11:00
30m
Talk
Supporting On-Stack Replacement in Unstructured Languages by Loop Reconstruction and Extraction
MPLR
Raphael MosanerJohannes Kepler University Linz, David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Manuel RiggerETH Zurich, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
GraalSqueak: Toward a Smalltalk-based Tooling Platform for Polyglot Programming
MPLR
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
DOI Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
MPLR
Robbert Gurdeep SinghUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
DOI Authorizer link Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Demanding Interfaces!STOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Yvonne CoadyUniversity of Victoria
11:00
50m
Industry talk
Immersive Urban Planning: CityEngine and ArcGIS Urban (Esri, R&D Center Zurich)
STOKED
Michael Van Den BerghEsri, R&D Center Zurich
12:00
15m
Experience report
Storming Charrettes! Urban Planning Using Touch Surface Technology
STOKED
Matthew PlaudisGraduate Student intern at Esri, Canada
12:20
10m
Other
Brainstorming and Next Steps!
STOKED

11:00 - 12:30
Incremental DatalogIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Neville GrechUniversity of Athens
11:00
30m
Talk
Generating Incremental Type Services
IC
André PacakJGU Mainz, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
11:30
30m
Talk
Incrementalizing inter-procedural program analyses with recursive aggregation in Datalog
IC
Tamás Szabóitemis / JGU Mainz, Gábor BergmannBudapest University of Technology and Economics / MTA-BME Lendület Research Group on Cyber-Physical Systems, Hungary, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
Incremental Datalog Prototype in Soufflé
IC
David ZhaoThe University of Sydney, Pavle SuboticAmazon, Bernhard ScholzUniversity of Sydney, Australia
11:00 - 12:30
Language design and implementationREBLS at Room 3B
Chair(s): Tetsuo KaminaOita University
11:00
30m
Talk
Concurrency Control of JavaScript with Arrows
REBLS
Tian ZhaoUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Adam BergerUniversity of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee, Yonglun LiUniversity of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee
11:30
30m
Talk
Towards a Statically Scheduled Parallel Execution of an FRP Language for Embedded Systems
REBLS
Yoshitaka SakuraiTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
DOI
12:00
30m
Talk
Turning Unobservable into Unreachable: Dynamic Reactive Programming without Leaks
REBLS
David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
File Attached
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2: GrammarsSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London
11:00
30m
Talk
A Feature-Based Classification of Triple Graph Grammar Variants
SLE
Nils WeidmannPaderborn University, Patrick RobrechtIndependent, Robin OppermannIndependent
11:30
30m
Talk
Spectrum-Based Fault Localization for Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University
12:00
30m
Talk
Consistency Management via a Combination of Triple Graph Grammars and Linear Programming
SLE
Nils WeidmannPaderborn University, Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Erhan LeblebiciTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Andy SchürrTechnische Universität Darmstadt
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
14:00
40m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
Doctoral Symposium
Florian LatifiJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
14:45
40m
Talk
Retaining Semantic Information in the Static Analysis of Real-World Software
Doctoral Symposium
Gábor HorváthEötvös Loránd University
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
MetaGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
14:00
30m
Talk
A Stage-Polymorphic IR for Compiling MATLAB-Style Dynamic Tensor Expressions
GPCE
Alen StojanovETH Zurich, Tiark RompfPurdue University, Markus PüschelETH Zürich
14:30
30m
Talk
Reflection in Attribute Grammars
GPCE
Lucas KramerUniversity of Minnesota, Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
DOI Pre-print
15:00
20m
Talk
Polymorphic Extractors for Semantic and Portable Pattern Matching (Short Paper)
GPCE
Amir ShaikhhaUniversity of Oxford
14:00 - 15:30
Concurrency and parallelismMPLR at Room 1
14:00
30m
Talk
Dynamic One-To-One Mapping of Ownership Records for STM using Versioned Weak References
MPLR
Martin BättigDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30
30m
Talk
A Type System for Data Independence of Loop Iterations in a Directive-Based PGAS Language
MPLR
Tatsuya AbeChiba Institute of Technology, Japan
15:00
30m
Talk
Hosting OpenMP Programs on Java Virtual Machines
MPLR
Swapnil Laxman GaikwadThe University of Manchester, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, Mikel LujánUniversity of Manchester
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3NJR at Room 2A
14:00
30m
Talk
Understanding the Gaps in Static Program Analysis
NJR
Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington
14:30
30m
Talk
50K-C: A Dataset of Compilable, and Compiled, Java Projects
NJR
Rohan AcharUC Irvine
15:00
30m
Talk
NJR: Executable, Scriptable, and Searchable Java Programs
NJR
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
14:00 - 15:30
Platforms, Plumbing and System InfrastructureSTOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Celina BergUBC, Computer Science
14:00
30m
Other
Climate Action?
STOKED

14:30
30m
Experience report
Data Provenance and the STAC specification
STOKED
Jonathan HealyGraduate Student intern with the Earth Data Store
15:00
30m
Other
Brainstorming and Next Steps!
STOKED

14:00 - 15:30
Incremental IDE servicesIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Tamás Szabóitemis / JGU Mainz
14:00
30m
Talk
Precise, Efficient, and Expressive Incremental Build Scripts with PIE
IC
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Roelof SolDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Pre-print File Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
From Whole Program Compilation to Incremental Compilation: A Critical Case
IC
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Pre-print
15:00
30m
Talk
An Incremental Locking Scheme for Transactional Editing
IC
Nils KurowskyFernuni Hagen
14:00 - 15:30
Domain specific applicationsREBLS at Room 3B
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
GRASS: Generic Reactive Application-Specific Scheduling
REBLS
Marcel BlöcherTU Darmstadt, Matthias EichholzTU Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Patrick EugsterUniversita della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
14:30
30m
Talk
Event-Based Parsing
REBLS
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
15:00
30m
Talk
Multitier Reactive Programming in High Performance Computing
REBLS
Daniel SokolowskiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp MartensTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
File Attached
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:30
16:00
40m
Talk
Exploiting Models for Scalable and High Throughput Distributed Software
Doctoral Symposium
Tim SoethoutING Bank and Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), The Netherlands
DOI Pre-print File Attached
16:45
40m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
Doctoral Symposium
Dominik AumayrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Link to publication DOI
16:00 - 17:30
Program analysisMPLR at Room 1
16:00
30m
Talk
Predicting All Data Race Pairs for a Specific Schedule
MPLR
Martin SulzmannKarlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Kai StadtmüllerKarlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
16:30
30m
Talk
Towards Efficient, Multi-Language Dynamic Taint Analysis
MPLR
Jacob KreindlJohannes Kepler University Linz, Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
17:00
30m
Talk
Detection of Suspicious Time Windows in Memory Monitoring
MPLR
Markus WeningerChristian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Elias GanderChristian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
16:00 - 17:30
Getting Real with Augmented and Virtual Realities!STOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Derek JacobyQVirt Labs
16:00
50m
Industry talk
Immersive Visual Analytics for Large Industrial Data
STOKED
Li JiLlamaZOO
17:00
15m
Experience report
Challenges and Considerations in 3D Interactive Interfaces
STOKED
Karina RigbyGreg Marshall Design
17:20
10m
Other
Brainstorming for the New Frontier: Next Steps!
STOKED

16:00 - 17:30
Databases & SemanticsIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis/independent
16:00
30m
Talk
Toward Lazy Evaluation in a Graph Database
IC
Jeffrey EymerSUNY Binghamton, Philip DexterSUNY Binghamton, Yu David Liu
16:30
30m
Talk
The meaning of a program change is a change to the program’s meaning
IC
Roly PereraThe Alan Turing Institute
Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Session 4: ParsingSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway, University of London
16:00
30m
Talk
Multiple Lexicalisation - A Java Based Study
SLE
Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian JohnstoneRoyal Holloway, University of London
16:30
20m
Talk
Breaking Parsers: Mutation-based Generation of Programs with Guaranteed Syntax ErrorsNEW IDEABest Paper
SLE
Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, Jan TaljaardStellenbosch University, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University
16:50
30m
Talk
Default disambiguation for online parsers
SLE
Lukas DiekmannKing's College London, Laurence TrattKing's College London
DOI Pre-print
17:30 - 19:30
Poster #1Posters at Kallirhoe
17:30
3m
Poster
Language-Parametric Semantic Editor Services based on Declarative Type System Specifications
Posters
Daniel A. A. PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
17:33
3m
Poster
NAB: Automated Large-scale Multi-language Dynamic Program Analysis in Public Code Repositories
Posters
Alex VillazónUniversidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo RosalesUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Isabella DefilippisUniversidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Sergio OportoUniversidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
17:36
3m
Poster
A Symmetry-Based $N$-Body Solver Compiler
Posters
Shigeyuki SatoThe University of Tokyo
17:39
3m
Poster
Renaissance: A Modern Benchmark Suite for Parallel Applications on the JVM
Posters
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Gilles DuboscqOracle Labs, Petr TumaCharles University, Martin StudenerJKU Linz, Austria, Lubomír BulejCharles University, Yudi ZhengOracle Labs, Alex VillazónUniversidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Doug SimonOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
17:42
3m
Poster
Toward a Benchmark Repository for Software Maintenance Tool Evaluations with Humans
Posters
Matúš SulírTechnical University of Košice
Pre-print
17:45
3m
Poster
MetaDL : Declarative Program Analysis for the Masses
Posters
Alexandru DuraLund University, Hampus BalldinLund University
17:48
3m
Poster
Obsidian: Typestate and Assets for Safer Smart Contracts
Posters
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University
17:52
3m
Poster
Component-Based Computation-Energy Modeling for Embedded Systems
Posters
Adam SeewaldUniversity of Southern Denmark, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Julius RoedeUniversity of Amsterdam, Benjamin RouxelUniversity of Amsterdam, Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam
17:55
3m
Poster
Distributed Object-oriented Programming with Multiple Consistency Levels in ConSysT
Posters
Nafise EskandaniTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko KöhlerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
17:58
3m
Poster
Comparison Between Object-Sensitivity and Call-Site-Sensitivity in Generalized k-Limited Context Abstraction
Posters
Minseok JeonKorea University, South Korea, Sehun JeongKorea University, South Korea, Hakjoo OhKorea University
18:01
3m
Poster
Automatically Fixing Memory-Leaks
Posters
Seongjoon HongKorea University, Junhee LeeKorea University, South Korea, Jeongsoo LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
18:04
3m
Poster
Precise Safety Verification of Smart Contracts
Posters
Sunbeom SoKorea University, Myungho LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
18:07
3m
Poster
Towards a WebAssembly Standalone Runtime on GraalVM
Posters
Salim S. SalimUniversity of Manchester, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, Mikel LujánUniversity of Manchester
18:11
3m
Poster
Performance, Portability, and Productivity for Data-Parallel Applications on Multi- and Many-Core Architectures
Posters
Ari RaschUniversity of Münster, Richard SchulzeUniversity of Münster, Sergei Gorlatch
18:14
3m
Poster
Squirrel: An Extensible Distributed KV Store
Posters
Kevin De Porre, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:17
3m
Poster
Memory efficient CRDTs in dynamic environments
Posters
Jim BauwensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:20
3m
Poster
Context-Oriented Live Programming Environments with Mixed Reality System for IoT Education
Posters
Ikuta TanigawaKyusyu University, Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Nobuhiro OheTokai Univ., Mikiko SatoTokai University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
Link to publication
18:23
3m
Poster
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
Posters
Tetsuro YamazakiGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki NakamaruGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro IchikawaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
Link to publication
18:26
3m
Poster
Multitier Reactive Programming in High Performance Computing
Posters
Daniel SokolowskiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp MartensTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:30
3m
Poster
Certifying Graph-Manipulating C Programs via Localizations within Data Structures
Posters
Shengyi WangNational University of Singapore, Qinxiang CaoShanghai Jiao Tong University, Anshuman MohanNational University of Singapore, Aquinas HoborNational University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI
18:33
3m
Poster
Sound and Reusable Components for Abstract Interpretation
Posters
Sven KeidelJGU Mainz, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
Link to publication
18:36
3m
Poster
Puppy: An Educational Simplification of Python with a Live Playground
Posters
Makoto SakaneJapan Women’s University, Yuka AkinobuJapan Women’s University, Taku TadaYokohama National University, Kimio KuramitsuJapan Women’s University
18:39
3m
Poster
Agile Construction of Data Science DSLs (Tool Demo)
Posters
Artur AndrzejakHeidelberg University, Kevin Kiefer, Diego CostaHeidelberg University, Oliver WenzHeidelberg University
Link to publication
18:42
3m
Poster
A Fault-Tolerant Programming Model for Distributed Interactive Applications
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:45
3m
Poster
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
Posters
Robbert Gurdeep SinghUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
Link to publication
18:48
3m
Poster
Automatic and Scalable Detection of Logical Errors in Functional Programming Assignments
Posters
Dowon SongKorea University, Myungho LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
18:52
3m
Poster
IVT: An Efficient Method for Sharing Subtype Polymorphic Objects
Posters
Yu-Ping WangTsinghua University, China, Xu-Qiang HuTsinghua Univeraity, China, Zi-Xin ZouTsinghua Univeraity, China, Wende TanTsinghua University, China
Link to publication
18:55
3m
Poster
Turning Unobservable into Unreachable: Dynamic Reactive Programming without Leaks
Posters
David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:58
3m
Poster
Language-Integrated Privacy-Aware Distributed Queries
Posters
Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko KöhlerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Daniel SokolowskiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:01
3m
Poster
Towards Efficient, Multi-Language Dynamic Taint Analysis
Posters
Jacob KreindlJohannes Kepler University Linz, Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Link to publication
19:04
3m
Poster
Supporting On-Stack Replacement in Unstructured Languages by Loop Reconstruction and Extraction
Posters
Raphael MosanerJohannes Kepler University Linz, David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Manuel RiggerETH Zurich, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Link to publication
19:07
3m
Poster
Reflection in Attribute Grammars
Posters
Lucas KramerUniversity of Minnesota, Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
Link to publication
19:11
3m
Poster
An Empirical Study of Programming Language Effect on OSS Development Effort
Posters
Muna AltherwiSouthampton University
19:14
3m
Poster
Practical Second Futamura Projection
Posters
Florian LatifiJohannes Kepler University Linz
19:17
3m
Poster
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
Posters
Dominik AumayrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
19:20
3m
Poster
Gradual Program Analysis
Posters
Samuel EstepLiberty University, Jenna WiseCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes BaderFacebook
19:23
3m
Poster
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
Posters
Maarten P. SijmDelft University of Technology
19:26
3m
Poster
Linear capabilities for CHERI
Posters
Aaron LippeveldtsVrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
17:30 - 18:00
SLE MIP Awards 2018 and 2019SLE at Templars
17:20
40m
Awards
SLE MIP Awards 2018 and 2019
SLE

Conference Day
Tue 22 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Keynote & Session #1VMIL at Abbey
09:00
60m
Talk
Keynote 1: How did we get here and where can we go next? (Joint with MPLR, in Room 1)Keynote
VMIL
Laurence TrattKing's College London
10:00
30m
Full-paper
Scalable Comparison of JavaScript V8 Bytecode Traces (Room 1 -- Joint with MPLR)
VMIL
Javier Cabrera ArteagaKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Martin MonperrusKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Benoit BaudryKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Pre-print
09:00 - 10:30
GPCE KeynoteGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Christoph ReichenbachLund University
09:00
90m
Talk
Let it Flow: Dataflow abstractions for interactive distributed applications
GPCE
K: Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 2MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
How did we get here and where can we go next?
MPLR
Laurence TrattKing's College London
09:00 - 10:30
Opening keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
09:00
60m
Talk
Dark: a holistic programming language
LIVE
10:00
30m
Talk
Steady Typing
LIVE
09:00 - 10:30
PapersAI-SEPS at Room 2B
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoToyohashi University of Technology
09:00
25m
Talk
“It Looks Like You’re Writing a Parallel Loop” - A Machine Learning Based Parallelization Assistant
AI-SEPS
Aleksandr MaramzinUniversity of Edinburgh, Christos VasiladiotisUniversity of Edinburgh, Roberto Castañeda LozanoUniversity of Edinburgh, Murray ColeUniversity of Edinburgh, Björn FrankeUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
09:25
15m
Talk
Automatic Identification of Standard Template Algorithms in Raw Loops
AI-SEPS
Yannic FischlerTU Darmstadt, Jan-Patrick LehrGraduate School of Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Christian BischofScientific Computing, TU Darmstadt, Matthäus Magnus KiehnTU Darmstadt
DOI
09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteAGERE at Room 3A
09:00
15m
Talk
Welcome and Introduction
AGERE

09:15
75m
Talk
Pony: Semantics and Type System Co-DesignKeynote
AGERE
Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
09:00 - 10:30
Why are we here?PLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
09:00
15m
Day opening
Introduction
PLMW
Karim AliUniversity of Alberta, Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Marianna RapoportUniversity of Waterloo
09:15
30m
Social Event
Icebreaker and Networking Activity
PLMW
Marianna RapoportUniversity of Waterloo, Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
09:45
45m
Talk
Why do a PhD?
PLMW
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Media Attached File Attached
09:00 - 10:30
Session 5: GPCE WelcomeSLE at Templars
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Session #2VMIL at Abbey
Chair(s): Anthony CaninoSUNY Binghamton
11:00
30m
Full-paper
Which of my Transient Type Checks are not (Almost) Free?
VMIL
Isaac Oscar GarianoVictoria University of Wellington, Richard RobertsVictoria University of Wellington, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
11:30
30m
Full-paper
Efficient Fail-Fast Dynamic Subtype Checking
VMIL
Rohan PadhyeUniversity of California, Berkeley, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
Pre-print
12:00
15m
Talk
Towards Gradual Checking of Reference Capabilities
VMIL
Kiko Fernandez-ReyesUppsala University, Isaac Oscar GarianoVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
Pre-print
12:15
15m
Talk
Formal Verification of JIT by Symbolic Execution
VMIL
11:00 - 12:30
Domain-specific languages and modelingGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
11:00
30m
Talk
Automated Metamodel Augmentation for Seamless Model Evolution Tracking and Planning
GPCE
Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, Adrian HoffTU Braunschweig, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig
11:30
30m
Talk
Floorplan: Spatial Layout in Memory Management SystemsDistinguished Paper Award
GPCE
Karl CronburgTufts University, Sam GuyerTufts University
DOI Pre-print
12:00
20m
Talk
Compiler Generation for Performance-Oriented Embedded DSLs (Short Paper)
GPCE
Amir ShaikhhaUniversity of Oxford, Vojin JovanovicOracle Labs, Christoph E. KochEPFL
11:00 - 12:30
Compilation and code manipulationMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
11:00
30m
Talk
Static TypeScript: An Implementation of a Static Compiler for the TypeScript Language
MPLR
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research, Michal MoskalMicrosoft Research
11:30
30m
Talk
PorcE: A Deparallelizing Compiler
MPLR
Arthur Michener PetersThe University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, John A. ThywissenThe University of Texas at Austin, Chris RossbachThe University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research Group
12:00
30m
Talk
An Analysis of Call-site Patching Without Strong Hardware Support for Self-Modifying-Code
MPLR
Tim HartleyThe University of Manchester, Foivos S. ZakkakUniversity of Manchester, UK, Christos KotselidisUniversity of Manchester, UK, Mikel LujánUniversity of Manchester
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2LIVE at Room 2A
11:00
30m
Talk
Mech - A Programming Language for Data Driven, Reactive Systems
LIVE
Corey MontellaLehigh University
11:30
30m
Talk
Context-Oriented Live Programming Environments with Mixed Reality System for IoT Education
LIVE
Ikuta TanigawaKyushu University, Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Nobuhiro OheTokai Univ., Mikiko SatoTokai University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
12:00
30m
Talk
An Exploratory Literature Study on Live-Tooling in the Game Industry
LIVE
Tom BeckmannHasso Plattner Institute, Christian FlachHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Eva KrebsHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
11:00 - 12:30
Session 1AGERE at Room 3A
11:00
30m
Talk
Modal Assertions for Actor Correctness
AGERE
Colin GordonDrexel University
DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
Static Local Coordination Avoidance for Distributed Objects
AGERE
Tim SoethoutING Bank and Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), The Netherlands, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Locations and Session Types in a Language with Higher-Order Reflection
AGERE
Michael TranDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Alexander Rønning BendixenDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Bjarke Bredow BojesenDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Hans HüttelDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Stian Lasse LybechDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark
11:00 - 12:30
What do we do with PL?PLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
11:00
45m
Talk
What is PL Research?
PLMW
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Media Attached File Attached
11:45
45m
Other
Panel: Jobs After the PhD
PLMW
Dan BarowyWilliams College, Ciera JaspanGoogle, Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute, Kenny FonerGalois
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6: ModelingSLE at Templars
11:00
30m
Talk
Domain-specific model differencing in visual concrete syntaxBest Paper
SLE
Manouchehr ZadahmadUniversité de Montréal, Eugene SyrianiUniversité de Montréal, Omar AlamTrent University, Esther GuerraUniversidad Autonoma de Madrid, Juan de LaraUniversidad Autonoma de Madrid
11:30
30m
Talk
Detecting and Exploring Side Effects when Repairing Model Inconsistencies
SLE
Djamel Eddine KhelladiCNRS, IRISA, Roland KretschmerJOHANNES KEPLER UNIVERSITY LINZ, Alexander EgyedJOHANNES KEPLER UNIVERSITY LINZ
12:00
30m
Talk
Higher-Level Mission Specification for Multiple Robots
SLE
Sergio GarciaChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Patrizio PelliccioneChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Claudio MenghiUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Thorsten BergerChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Tomas BuresCharles University
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Keynote & Session #3VMIL at Abbey
14:00
60m
Talk
Keynote 2: Who is afraid of the Turnstile?Keynote
VMIL
Andreas RossbergDfinity Stiftung
15:00
30m
Full-paper
Designing a Low-Level Virtual Machine for Implementing Real-Time Managed Languages
VMIL
Javad Ebrahimian AmiriAustralian National University / Data61, Steve BlackburnAustralian National University , Tony HoskingAustralian National University / Data61, Michael NorrishData61 at CSIRO, Australia / Australian National University, Australia
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Product linesGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
14:00
30m
Talk
Lifted Static Analysis using a Binary Decision Diagram Abstract Domain
GPCE
14:30
30m
Talk
Harmonized Temporal Feature Modeling to Uniformly Perform, Track, Analyze and Replay Software Product Line Evolution
GPCE
Daniel HinterreiterJohannes Kepler University Linz, Michael NiekeTU Braunschweig, Germany, Lukas Linsbauer, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Herbert PrähoferJohannes Kepler University Linz, Paul GrünbacherJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
15:00
30m
Talk
Supporting Feature Model Evolution by Suggesting Constraints from Code-Level Dependency Analyses
GPCE
Kevin FeichtingerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Daniel HinterreiterJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas Linsbauer, Herbert PrähoferJohannes Kepler University Linz, Paul GrünbacherJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
14:00 - 15:30
ApplicationsMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
14:00
30m
Talk
Performance of an OO Compute Kernel on the JVM -- Revisiting Java as a Language for Scientific Computing Applications
MPLR
Malin KällénUppsala University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
14:30
30m
Talk
Asynchronous Snapshots of Actor Systems for Latency-Sensitive Applications
MPLR
Dominik AumayrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3LIVE at Room 2A
14:00
30m
Talk
Userland: creating an integrated dataflow environment for end-users
LIVE
14:30
30m
Talk
Puppy: An Educational Simplification of Python with a Live Playground
LIVE
Taku TadaYokohama National University, Yuka AkinobuJapan Women’s University, Makoto SakaneJapan Women’s University, Kimio KuramitsuJapan Women’s University
Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Histogram: You have to know the past to understand the present
LIVE
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Kent
14:00 - 15:30
Session 2AGERE at Room 3A
14:00
30m
Talk
Krestianstvo Luminary: Decentralized Virtual Time for Croquet architecture
AGERE
Nikolai SuslovFund for Supporting Development of RT
Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Actor-based Incremental Tree Data Processing for Large-scale Machine Learning Applications
AGERE
Kouhei SakuraiGraduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Kanazawa University, Taiki ShimizuGraduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Kanazawa University
15:00
30m
Talk
Run, Actor, Run - Towards Cross-Actor Language Benchmarking
AGERE
Sebastian BlessingImperial College London, Kiko Fernandez-ReyesUppsala University, Albert Mingkun Yang, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
14:00 - 15:30
Practical Bits (Undergrads)PLMW at Room 3B
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
14:00
45m
Talk
Finding Mentors and Building Networks
PLMW
Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute
File Attached
14:45
45m
Talk
How to Apply to Grad School?
PLMW
File Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Practical Bits (Grads)PLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Marianna RapoportUniversity of Waterloo
14:00
45m
Talk
How To Write Papers So People Can Read Them
PLMW
Media Attached File Attached
14:45
45m
Talk
Unaccustomed As I Am to Public Speaking
PLMW
John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Media Attached File Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Session 7: DSLs and CompositionSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Eugene SyrianiUniversité de Montréal
14:00
30m
Talk
Efficient Late Binding of Dynamic Function Compositions
SLE
Lars SchützeTechnische Universität Dresden, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany
14:30
30m
Talk
Empirical Study on the Usage of Graph Query Languages in Open Source Java Projects
SLE
Philipp SeiferUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Johannes HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Martin LeinbergerUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Ralf LaemmelFacebook London, Steffen StaabUniversity of Koblenz-Landau and University of Southampton, Germany
15:00
30m
Talk
From DSL specification to interactive computer programming environment
SLE
Pierre JeanjeanInria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Toulouse, Olivier BaraisUniv. Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
Session #4VMIL at Abbey
Chair(s): Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
16:00
30m
Full-paper
Towards seamless interfacing between dynamic languages and native code
VMIL
Guillaume BertholonÉcole Normale Supérieure, Stephen KellUniversity of Kent
16:30
30m
Full-paper
Memory efficient CRDTs in dynamic environments
VMIL
Jim BauwensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
17:00
30m
Full-paper
Implementing a Language with Explicit Assignment Semantics
VMIL
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland
16:00 - 17:30
Closing keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
16:00
60m
Talk
The Act of Computer Programming
LIVE
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
16:00 - 17:30
Discussion/PanelAGERE at Room 3A
16:00 - 17:30
Being a PhD StudentPLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Marianna RapoportUniversity of Waterloo
16:00
45m
Talk
How Can I Academia When My Brain Can't Even? Mental Health in Grad School and Beyond
PLMW
Link to publication Media Attached
16:45
45m
Other
Panel: Current PhD Students and Postdocs
PLMW
Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, University of Maryland, Ifaz KabirUniversity of Alberta, Canada, Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, Emma ToschUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
19:00 - 22:00
DinnerSLE at Attica
19:00
3h
Dinner
Dinner (registration add-on)
SLE

Conference Day
Wed 23 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Rebase Keynote (Might)Rebase / Keynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Shan Shan HuangRelational.ai, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
09:00
20m
Day opening
Welcome, Introduction
Rebase
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens, Shan Shan HuangRelational.ai, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
09:20
70m
Talk
The Algorithm for Precision Medicine
Keynotes
K: Matthew MightUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham | Harvard Medical School
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Abstract InterpretationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
11:00
22m
Talk
BDA: Practical Dependence Analysis for Binary Executables by Unbiased Whole-Program Path Sampling and Per-Path Abstract InterpretationACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Zhuo ZhangPurdue University, Wei YouPurdue University, Guanhong TaoPurdue University, Guannan WeiPurdue University, Yonghwi KwonUniversity of Virginia, Xiangyu ZhangPurdue University
DOI Pre-print
11:22
22m
Talk
Staged Abstract Interpreters: Fast and Modular Whole-Program Analysis via Meta-programming
OOPSLA
Guannan WeiPurdue University, Yuxuan ChenPurdue University, Tiark RompfPurdue University
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Static Analysis with Demand-Driven Value Refinement
OOPSLA
Benno SteinUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Benjamin Barslev NielsenAarhus University, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder | Amazon, Anders MøllerAarhus University
DOI Pre-print
12:07
22m
Talk
Sound and Reusable Components for Abstract Interpretation
OOPSLA
Sven KeidelJGU Mainz, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
DOI
11:00 - 12:30
Modular VerificationOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Friedrich SteimannFernuni Hagen
11:00
22m
Research paper
Modular Verification of Heap Reachability Properties in Separation Logic
OOPSLA
Link to publication DOI Pre-print File Attached
11:22
22m
Talk
Modular Verification of Web Page Layout
OOPSLA
Pavel PanchekhaUniversity of Utah, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, USA, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Shoaib KamilAdobe
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Modular Verification for Almost-Sure Termination of Probabilistic Programs
OOPSLA
Mingzhang HuangShanghai Jiao Tong University, Hongfei FuShanghai Jiao Tong University, Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Amir Kafshdar GoharshadyIST Austria
DOI
12:07
22m
Talk
Leveraging Rust Types for Modular Specification and Verification
OOPSLA
Vytautas AstrauskasETH Zurich, Switzerland, Peter MüllerETH Zurich, Federico PoliETH Zurich, Switzerland, Alexander J. SummersETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Programming at ScaleRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Shan Shan HuangRelational.ai
11:00
45m
Talk
Improving Engineering Productivity at Scale
Rebase
11:45
45m
Talk
Challenges in Large-Scale Application Development
Rebase
Adam WelcUber Technologies
11:00 - 12:30
Onward! Papers 1Onward! Papers at Templars
Chair(s): Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
11:00
30m
Talk
Deployable Probabilistic Programming
Onward! Papers
11:30
30m
Talk
An Approach for Persistent Time-Varying Values
Onward! Papers
Tetsuo KaminaOita University, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
12:00
30m
Talk
CallƐ: An Effect System for Method Calls
Onward! Papers
Isaac Oscar GarianoVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Marco ServettoVictoria University Wellington, New Zealand
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Machine LearningOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
14:00
22m
Talk
Duet: An Expressive Higher-Order Language and Linear Type System for Statically Enforcing Differential PrivacyACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Joseph P. NearUniversity of Vermont, David DaraisUniversity of Vermont, Chike AbuahUniversity of Vermont, Tim StevensUniversity of Vermont, Pranav GaddamaduguUniversity of California, Berkeley, Lun WangUniversity of California, Berkeley, Neel SomaniUniversity of California, Berkeley, Mu ZhangUniversity of Utah, Nikhil SharmaUniversity of California, Berkeley, Alex ShanUniversity of California, Berkeley, Dawn SongUniversity of California, Berkeley
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Improving Bug Detection via Context-Based Code Representation Learning and Attention-Based Neural Networks
OOPSLA
Yi LiNew Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Shaohua WangNew Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Tien N. NguyenUniversity of Texas at Dallas, Son NguyenThe University of Texas at Dallas
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
Probabilistic Verification of Fairness Properties via Concentration
OOPSLA
Osbert BastaniUniversity of Pennsylvania, Xin ZhangMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Armando Solar-LezamaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
Generating Precise Error Specifications for C: A Zero Shot Learning Approach
OOPSLA
Baijun WuUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, John Peter CamporaUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, He YiUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, Alexander SchlechtUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, Sheng ChenUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Testing OOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Kent
14:00
22m
Talk
Reflection-Aware Static Regression Test Selection
OOPSLA
August ShiUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Milica Hadzi-TanovicTechnische Universitat Munchen, Lingming ZhangThe University of Texas at Dallas, Darko MarinovUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Owolabi LegunsenUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Trace Aware Random Testing for Distributed Systems
OOPSLA
Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMax Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS), Rupak MajumdarMax Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS), Simin OraeeMax Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS)
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
Automatic and Scalable Detection of Logical Errors in Functional Programming Assignments
OOPSLA
Dowon SongKorea University, Myungho LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
On the Complexity of Checking Transactional Consistency
OOPSLA
Ranadeep BiswasIRIF, University Paris Diderot & CNRS, Constantin EneaIRIF, University Paris Diderot & CNRS
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Emerging DomainsRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Aviral GoelNortheastern University
14:00
45m
Talk
Quantum Programming
Rebase
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
14:45
45m
Talk
Augmenting Raw Materials with Sensing and Computation
Rebase
Phillip Stanley-MarbellUniversity of Cambridge
14:00 - 15:30
Onward! Papers 2Onward! Papers at Templars
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
AlleAlle: Bounded Relational Model Finding with Unbounded Data
Onward! Papers
Jouke StoelCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
14:30
30m
Talk
Active Learning for Software Engineering
Onward! Papers
Jose CambroneroMIT, Thurston HY DangMIT, Nikos VasilakisMIT CSAIL, USA, Jiasi ShenMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Jerry WuMIT, Martin C. RinardMIT
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
FormalizationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Eric KoskinenStevens Institute of Technology
16:00
22m
Talk
Formal Foundations of Serverless ComputingACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Abhinav JangdaUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Donald PinckneyUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Yuriy BrunUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:22
22m
Talk
A Formalization of Java’s Concurrent Access Modes
OOPSLA
John BenderUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
A Path to DOT: Formalizing Fully Path-Dependent Types
OOPSLA
Marianna RapoportUniversity of Waterloo, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:07
22m
Talk
Qubit Allocation as a Combination of Subgraph Isomorphism and Token Swapping
OOPSLA
DOI Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Analysis OOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
16:00
22m
Talk
Precision-Preserving Yet Fast Object-Sensitive Pointer Analysis with Partial Context Sensitivity
OOPSLA
Jingbo LuUNSW Sydney, Jingling XueUNSW Sydney
DOI
16:22
22m
Talk
Precise Reasoning with Structured Time, Structured Heaps, and Collective Operations
OOPSLA
Gregory EssertelPurdue University, Guannan WeiPurdue University, Tiark RompfPurdue University
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
I/O Dependent Idempotence Bugs in Intermittent Systems
OOPSLA
Milijana SurbatovichCarnegie Mellon University, Limin JiaCarnegie Mellon University, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University
DOI
17:07
22m
Talk
PlanAlyzer: Assessing Threats to the Validity of Online Experiments
OOPSLA
Emma ToschUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Eytan BakshyFacebook, Inc., Emery D. BergerUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, David JensenUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Eliot MossUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
Machine LearningRebase at Panorama
16:00
45m
Talk
Machine Learning for Program Analysis
Rebase
Miltiadis AllamanisMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
16:45
45m
Talk
An Open Source Hardware-Software Blueprint for Flexible Deep Learning Specialization
Rebase
Thierry MoreauUniversity of Washington
16:00 - 17:30
Onward! Essays - Session 1Onward! Essays at Templars
16:00
45m
Talk
Local-first software: You own your data, in spite of the cloud
Onward! Essays
Martin KleppmannUniversity of Cambridge, Adam WigginsInk & Switch, Peter van HardenbergInk & Switch, Mark McGranaghanInk & Switch
16:45
45m
Talk
Next-Paradigm Programming Languages: What Will They Look Like and What Changes Will They Bring?
Onward! Essays
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
17:30 - 18:30
Awards / SIGPLAN Town Hall MeetingOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
18:00 - 19:30
Competition - Round 1SRC at Foyer
18:00
11m
Talk
Is Mutation Score a Fair Metric?
SRC
Beatriz SouzaFederal University of Campina Grande
18:11
11m
Talk
Designing immersive virtual training environments for experiential learning
SRC
Kalliopi Evangelia StavrouliaCyprus University of Technology, Andreas LanitisCyprus University of Technology
18:22
11m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
SRC
Dominik AumayrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
18:33
11m
Talk
Linear capabilities for CHERI
SRC
Aaron LippeveldtsVrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
18:45
11m
Talk
An Empirical Study of Programming Language Effect on OSS Development Effort
SRC
Muna AltherwiSouthampton University
18:56
11m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
SRC
Florian LatifiJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
19:07
11m
Talk
Gradual Program Analysis
SRC
Samuel EstepLiberty University, Jenna WiseCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes BaderFacebook
19:18
11m
Talk
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
SRC
Maarten P. SijmDelft University of Technology
19:30 - 22:30
19:30
3h
Dinner
Dinner
Catering

Conference Day
Thu 24 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:30 - 10:30
Sack keynoteKeynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Tomas PetricekUniversity of Kent, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
09:30
60m
Talk
The Software Arts
Keynotes
K: Warren SackUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Language DesignOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue University
11:00
22m
Talk
DeepSEA: A Language for Certified System Software
OOPSLA
Vilhelm SjöbergYale University, Yuyang SangYale University, Shu-chun WengYale University, Zhong ShaoYale University
DOI Pre-print
11:22
22m
Talk
Weakening WebAssembly
OOPSLA
Conrad WattUniversity of Cambridge, Andreas RossbergDfinity Stiftung, Jean Pichon-PharabodUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Safer Smart Contract Programming with Scilla
OOPSLA
Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore, Vaivaswatha NagarajZilliqa Research, Jacob JohannsenZilliqa Research, Amrit KumarZilliqa Research, Anton TrunovZilliqa Research, Ken ChanZilliqa Research
DOI Pre-print File Attached
12:07
22m
Talk
Scala Implicits Are Everywhere: A Large-Scale Study of the Use of Scala Implicits in the Wild
OOPSLA
Filip KřikavaCzech Technical University, Heather MillerCarnegie Mellon University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Distributed SystemsOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
11:00
22m
Talk
Asphalion: Trustworthy Shielding against Byzantine Faults
OOPSLA
Ivana VukoticSnT, University of Luxembourg, Vincent RahliUniversity of Birmingham, Paulo Esteves-VeríssimoSnT, University of Luxembourg
DOI
11:22
22m
Talk
DProf: Distributed Profiler with Strong Guarantees
OOPSLA
Zachary BenavidesUC Riverside, Keval VoraSimon Fraser University, Rajiv GuptaUC Riverside
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
A Fault-Tolerant Programming Model for Distributed Interactive Applications
OOPSLA
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
DOI
12:07
22m
Talk
Language-Integrated Privacy-Aware Distributed Queries
OOPSLA
Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko KöhlerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Daniel SokolowskiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
DOI
11:00 - 12:30
Systems at ScaleRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:00
45m
Talk
Growing thousandfold over a half-century: Form and forces of Unix architectural evolution
Rebase
Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business
DOI
11:45
45m
Talk
Growing Databases to Exabyte Scale
Rebase
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Corpus StudiesOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
14:00
22m
Talk
On the Impact of Programming Languages on Code QualityTOPLAS
OOPSLA
Emery D. BergerUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Celeste HollenbeckNortheastern University, Petr MajCzech Technical University, Olga VitekNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
14:22
22m
Talk
Casting about in the Dark: An Empirical Study of Cast Operations in Java Programs
OOPSLA
Luis MastrangeloUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Nate NystromUniversità della Svizzera italiana
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
On the Design, Implementation, and Use of Laziness in R
OOPSLA
Aviral GoelNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
DOI Pre-print
15:07
22m
Talk
Aroma: Code Recommendation via Structural Code SearchACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Sifei LuanFacebook, Inc., Di YangUniversity of California, Irvine, Celeste BarnabyFacebook, Inc., Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Satish ChandraFacebook
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Specification and CertificationOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Colin GordonDrexel University
14:00
22m
Talk
Relational Verification using Reinforcement Learning
OOPSLA
Jia ChenUniversity of Texas at Austin, Jiayi WeiUniversity of Texas at Austin, Yu FengUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Osbert BastaniUniversity of Pennsylvania, Isil DilligUniversity of Texas Austin
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Specification and Inference of Trace Refinement Relations
OOPSLA
Timos AntonopoulosYale University, Eric KoskinenStevens Institute of Technology, Ton Chanh LeStevens Institute of Technology
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
Specifying Concurrent Programs in Separation Logic: Morphisms and Simulations
OOPSLA
Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute, Anindya BanerjeeIMDEA Software Institute, Germán Andrés DelbiancoIRIF - Université de Paris, Ignacio FábregasIMDEA Software Institute
Link to publication DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
Certifying Graph-Manipulating C Programs via Localizations within Data Structures
OOPSLA
Shengyi WangNational University of Singapore, Qinxiang CaoShanghai Jiao Tong University, Anshuman MohanNational University of Singapore, Aquinas HoborNational University of Singapore
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
DSLs and Parsing OOPSLA at Room 1
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
14:00
30m
Talk
Seq: A High-Performance Language for Bioinformatics
OOPSLA
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
OOPSLA
Tetsuro YamazakiGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki NakamaruGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro IchikawaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
DOI
15:00
30m
Talk
Derivative Grammars: A Symbolic Approach to Parsing with Derivatives
OOPSLA
Ian HenriksenThe University of Texas at Austin, Gianfranco BilardiUniversity of Padova, Italy, Keshav PingaliThe University of Texas at Austin
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Onward! Papers 4Onward! Papers at Templars
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
Property Conveyances as a Programming Language
Onward! Papers
Shrutarshi BasuCornell University, Nate FosterCornell University, James GrimmelmannCornell University
Pre-print
14:30
30m
Talk
The Adverse Effects of Code Duplication in Machine Learning Models of Code
Onward! Papers
Miltiadis AllamanisMicrosoft Research, Cambridge
DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
OptimizationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
16:00
22m
Talk
Ryū Revisited: Printf Floating Point Conversion
OOPSLA
Ulf AdamsGoogle
Link to publication DOI
16:22
22m
Talk
Optimization of Swift Protocols
OOPSLA
Raj BarikUber Technologies Inc., Manu SridharanUniversity of California Riverside, Murali Krishna RamanathanUber Technologies Inc., Milind ChabbiUber Technologies Inc.
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
ApproxHPVM: A Portable Compiler IR for Accuracy-Aware Optimizations
OOPSLA
Hashim SharifUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Prakalp SrivastavaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Muhammad HuzaifaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Maria KotsifakouUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Keyur JoshiUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yasmin SaritaCornell University, Nathan ZhaoUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Vikram S. AdveUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sarita AdveUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
17:07
22m
Talk
IVT: An Efficient Method for Sharing Subtype Polymorphic Objects
OOPSLA
Yu-Ping WangTsinghua University, China, Xu-Qiang HuTsinghua Univeraity, China, Zi-Xin ZouTsinghua Univeraity, China, Wende TanTsinghua University, China, Gang TanThe Pennsylvania State University, University Park, USA
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
TypesOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
16:00
22m
Talk
Mergeable Replicated Data Types
OOPSLA
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, Swarn PriyaPurdue University, KC SivaramakrishnanIIT Madras, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
Link to publication DOI
16:22
22m
Talk
Refinement Kinds: Type-Safe Programming with Practical Type-Level Computation
OOPSLA
Luís CairesUniversidade Nova de Lisboa and NOVA LINCS, Bernardo ToninhoUniversidade Nova de Lisboa and NOVA LINCS
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
System FR: Formalized Foundations for the Stainless Verifier
OOPSLA
Jad HamzaEPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas VoirolEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
DOI
17:07
22m
Talk
Complete Monitors for Gradual Types
OOPSLA
Ben GreenmanPLT @ Northeastern University, Matthias FelleisenPLT @ Northeastern University, Christos DimoulasPLT @ Northwestern University
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
KeynoteRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
16:00
45m
Talk
Climate Change and Software 2.0
Rebase
16:45
45m
Talk
Unreasonable Effectiveness of Multiple Dispatch
Rebase
Jeff Bezanson, Stefan KarpinskiJulia Computing / NYU
16:00 - 17:30
Competition - Round 2SRC at Room 1
16:00
15m
Talk
Designing immersive virtual training environments for experiential learning
SRC
Kalliopi Evangelia StavrouliaCyprus University of Technology, Andreas LanitisCyprus University of Technology
16:15
15m
Talk
Linear capabilities for CHERI
SRC
Aaron LippeveldtsVrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
16:30
15m
Talk
Gradual Program Analysis
SRC
Samuel EstepLiberty University, Jenna WiseCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes BaderFacebook
16:45
15m
Talk
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
SRC
Maarten P. SijmDelft University of Technology
17:00
15m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
SRC
Dominik AumayrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
17:15
15m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
SRC
Florian LatifiJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Onward! Essays - Session 2Onward! Essays at Templars
16:00
45m
Talk
Learning to Listen for Design
Onward! Essays
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia, Ivan BeschastnikhComputer Science, University of British Columbia, Reid HolmesUniversity of British Columbia, Gregor KiczalesUniversity of British Columbia, Meghan AllenUniversity of British Columbia
17:30 - 19:30
Poster #2Posters at Foyer
17:30
2m
Poster
Etherolic: A Concolic Execution System for Security Analysis of Smart Contracts
Posters
Mohammadreza AshouriUniversity of Potsdam, Germany
17:32
2m
Poster
Language-Parametric Semantic Editor Services based on Declarative Type System Specifications
Posters
Daniel A. A. PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
17:35
2m
Poster
NAB: Automated Large-scale Multi-language Dynamic Program Analysis in Public Code Repositories
Posters
Alex VillazónUniversidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo RosalesUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Isabella DefilippisUniversidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Sergio OportoUniversidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
17:38
2m
Poster
A Symmetry-Based $N$-Body Solver Compiler
Posters
Shigeyuki SatoThe University of Tokyo
17:40
2m
Poster
Renaissance: A Modern Benchmark Suite for Parallel Applications on the JVM
Posters
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Gilles DuboscqOracle Labs, Petr TumaCharles University, Martin StudenerJKU Linz, Austria, Lubomír BulejCharles University, Yudi ZhengOracle Labs, Alex VillazónUniversidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Doug SimonOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
17:43
2m
Poster
MetaDL : Declarative Program Analysis for the Masses
Posters
Alexandru DuraLund University, Hampus BalldinLund University
17:46
2m
Poster
Obsidian: Typestate and Assets for Safer Smart Contracts
Posters
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University
17:49
2m
Poster
Component-Based Computation-Energy Modeling for Embedded Systems
Posters
Adam SeewaldUniversity of Southern Denmark, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Julius RoedeUniversity of Amsterdam, Benjamin RouxelUniversity of Amsterdam, Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam
17:51
2m
Poster
Distributed Object-oriented Programming with Multiple Consistency Levels in ConSysT
Posters
Nafise EskandaniTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko KöhlerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
17:54
2m
Poster
Comparison Between Object-Sensitivity and Call-Site-Sensitivity in Generalized k-Limited Context Abstraction
Posters
Minseok JeonKorea University, South Korea, Sehun JeongKorea University, South Korea, Hakjoo OhKorea University
17:57
2m
Poster
Automatically Fixing Memory-Leaks
Posters
Seongjoon HongKorea University, Junhee LeeKorea University, South Korea, Jeongsoo LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
18:00
2m
Poster
Precise Safety Verification of Smart Contracts
Posters
Sunbeom SoKorea University, Myungho LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
18:02
2m
Poster
Towards a WebAssembly Standalone Runtime on GraalVM
Posters
Salim S. SalimUniversity of Manchester, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, Mikel LujánUniversity of Manchester
18:05
2m
Poster
Performance, Portability, and Productivity for Data-Parallel Applications on Multi- and Many-Core Architectures
Posters
Ari RaschUniversity of Münster, Richard SchulzeUniversity of Münster, Sergei Gorlatch
18:08
2m
Poster
Squirrel: An Extensible Distributed KV Store
Posters
Kevin De Porre, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:10
2m
Poster
Memory efficient CRDTs in dynamic environments
Posters
Jim BauwensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:13
2m
Poster
Context-Oriented Live Programming Environments with Mixed Reality System for IoT Education
Posters
Ikuta TanigawaKyusyu University, Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Nobuhiro OheTokai Univ., Mikiko SatoTokai University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
Link to publication
18:16
2m
Poster
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
Posters
Tetsuro YamazakiGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki NakamaruGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro IchikawaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
Link to publication
18:19
2m
Poster
Multitier Reactive Programming in High Performance Computing
Posters
Daniel SokolowskiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp MartensTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:21
2m
Poster
Certifying Graph-Manipulating C Programs via Localizations within Data Structures
Posters
Shengyi WangNational University of Singapore, Qinxiang CaoShanghai Jiao Tong University, Anshuman MohanNational University of Singapore, Aquinas HoborNational University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI
18:24
2m
Poster
Aroma: Code Recommendation via Structural Code Search
Posters
Sifei LuanFacebook, Inc., Di YangUniversity of California, Irvine, Celeste BarnabyFacebook, Inc., Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Satish ChandraFacebook
Link to publication
18:27
2m
Poster
System FR: Formalized Foundations for the Stainless Verifier
Posters
Jad HamzaEPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas VoirolEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
18:30
2m
Poster
A Fault-Tolerant Programming Model for Distributed Interactive Applications
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:32
2m
Poster
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
Posters
Robbert Gurdeep SinghUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
Link to publication
18:35
2m
Poster
Automatic and Scalable Detection of Logical Errors in Functional Programming Assignments
Posters
Dowon SongKorea University, Myungho LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication
18:38
2m
Poster
Asphalion: Trustworthy Shielding against Byzantine Faults
Posters
Ivana VukoticSnT, University of Luxembourg, Vincent RahliUniversity of Birmingham, Paulo Esteves-VeríssimoSnT, University of Luxembourg
Link to publication
18:40
2m
Poster
IVT: An Efficient Method for Sharing Subtype Polymorphic Objects
Posters
Yu-Ping WangTsinghua University, China, Xu-Qiang HuTsinghua Univeraity, China, Zi-Xin ZouTsinghua Univeraity, China, Wende TanTsinghua University, China
Link to publication
18:43
2m
Poster
Turning Unobservable into Unreachable: Dynamic Reactive Programming without Leaks
Posters
David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:46
2m
Poster
TLA+ model checking made symbolic
Posters
Igor KonnovInria Nancy - Grand Est, France, Jure KukovecTU Wien, Austria, Thanh-Hai TranTU Wien, Austria
Link to publication
18:49
2m
Poster
Getafix: Learning to Fix Bugs Automatically
Posters
Johannes BaderFacebook, Andrew ScottFacebook, Michael PradelUniversity of Stuttgart, Satish ChandraFacebook
Link to publication
18:51
2m
Poster
Dependence-Aware, Unbounded Sound Predictive Race Detection
Posters
Kaan GençOhio State University, Jake RoemerOhio State University, Yufan XuOhio State University, Michael D. BondOhio State University
Link to publication
18:54
2m
Poster
Effective Lock Handling in Stateless Model Checking
Posters
Michalis KokologiannakisMPI-SWS, Germany, Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Link to publication
18:57
2m
Poster
Language-Integrated Privacy-Aware Distributed Queries
Posters
Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko KöhlerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Daniel SokolowskiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:00
2m
Poster
I/O Dependent Idempotence Bugs in Intermittent Systems
Posters
Milijana SurbatovichCarnegie Mellon University, Limin JiaCarnegie Mellon University, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
19:02
2m
Poster
Vision Paper: Generating Incremental Type Services
Posters
André PacakJGU Mainz, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
Link to publication
19:05
2m
Poster
Static Analysis with Demand-Driven Value Refinement
Posters
Benno SteinUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Benjamin Barslev NielsenAarhus University, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder | Amazon, Anders MøllerAarhus University
Link to publication
19:08
2m
Poster
Improving Bug Detection via Context-based Code Representation Learning and Attention-based Neural Networks
Posters
Yi LiNew Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Shaohua WangNew Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Tien N. NguyenUniversity of Texas at Dallas, Son NguyenThe University of Texas at Dallas
Link to publication
19:10
2m
Poster
Reflection in Attribute Grammars
Posters
Lucas KramerUniversity of Minnesota, Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
Link to publication
19:13
2m
Poster
DeepSEA: A Language for Certified System Software
Posters
Vilhelm SjöbergYale University, Yuyang SangYale University, Shu-chun WengYale University, Zhong ShaoYale University
Link to publication
19:16
2m
Poster
Practical Second Futamura Projection
Posters
Florian LatifiJohannes Kepler University Linz
19:19
2m
Poster
Gradual Program Analysis
Posters
Samuel EstepLiberty University, Jenna WiseCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes BaderFacebook
19:21
2m
Poster
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
Posters
Maarten P. SijmDelft University of Technology
19:24
2m
Poster
Improving Performance and Quality of Database-Backed Software
Posters
Junwen Yanguniversity of chicago, Cong YanUniversity of Washington, Chengcheng WanThe University of Chicago, Alvin CheungUniversity of California, Berkeley, Shan LuUniversity of Chicago
19:27
2m
Poster
On the Fly Synthesis of Edit Suggestions
Posters
Anders MiltnerPrinceton University, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft, Vu LeMicrosoft, Alan LeungMicrosoft, Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Gustavo SoaresMicrosoft, Ashish TiwariMicrosoft, Abhishek UdupaMicrosoft
Link to publication

Conference Day
Fri 25 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:30 - 10:30
Dillig keynoteKeynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
09:30
60m
Talk
Programming Support for Evolving Database Applications
Keynotes
K: Isil DilligUniversity of Texas Austin
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Test GenerationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:00
22m
Talk
CLOTHO: Directed Test Generation for Weakly Consistent Database Systems
OOPSLA
Kia RahmaniPurdue University, Kartik NagarPurdue University, Benjamin DelawarePurdue University, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
DOI Pre-print
11:22
22m
Talk
Coverage Guided, Property Based Testing
OOPSLA
Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, University of Maryland, Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
FuzzFactory: Domain-Specific Fuzzing with Waypoints
OOPSLA
Rohan PadhyeUniversity of California, Berkeley, Caroline LemieuxUniversity of California, Berkeley, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Laurent SimonSamsung Research America, Hayawardh VijayakumarSamsung Research America
DOI Pre-print
12:07
22m
Talk
Compiler Fuzzing: How Much Does It Matter?
OOPSLA
Michaël MarcozziImperial College London, Qiyi TangImperial College London, Alastair F. DonaldsonImperial College London, Cristian CadarImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:00 - 12:30
Concurrency OOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
11:00
22m
Talk
Efficient Lock-Free Durable SetsACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Yoav ZurielTechnion - Israel, Michal FriedmanTechnion - Israel, Gali SheffiTechnion - Israel, Nachshon CohenAmazon, Erez PetrankTechnion - Israel
DOI
11:22
22m
Talk
Weak Persistency Semantics from the Ground Up: Formalising the Persistency Semantics of ARMv8 and Transactional Models
OOPSLA
Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, John WickersonImperial College London, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Verifying Safety and Accuracy of Approximate Parallel Programs via Canonical Sequentialization
OOPSLA
Vimuth FernandoUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Keyur JoshiUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
12:07
22m
Talk
Dependence-Aware, Unbounded Sound Predictive Race Detection
OOPSLA
Kaan GençOhio State University, Jake RoemerOhio State University, Yufan XuOhio State University, Michael D. BondOhio State University
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Session 1SPLASH-E at Room 1
11:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
SPLASH-E
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia
11:10
50m
Talk
Scalability of Experiential Programming Courses
SPLASH-E
12:00
15m
Short-paper
Parallelism in Practice: Experiences Teaching Concurrency and Parallelism in an Undergraduate OS Course
SPLASH-E
Charlie CurtsingerGrinnell College
12:15
15m
Short-paper
Microsoft MakeCode: Embedded Programming for Education, in Blocks and TypeScript
SPLASH-E
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Abhijith ChatraMicrosoft, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research, Steve HodgesMicrosoft, Michal MoskalMicrosoft Research, Jacqueline RussellMicrosoft
11:00 - 12:30
Repair & TransformationOOPSLA at Templars
Chair(s): Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder | Amazon
11:00
22m
Talk
Detecting Nondeterministic Payment Bugs in Ethereum Smart Contracts
OOPSLA
Shuai WangHong Kong University of Science and Technology, Chengyu ZhangEast China Normal University, Zhendong SuETH Zurich
DOI
11:22
22m
Talk
Automatic Repair of Regular Expressions
OOPSLA
Rong PanUniversity of Texas at Austin, Qinheping HuUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison, Gaowei XuUniversity of Wisconsin Madison, Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Wisconsin Madison
DOI Pre-print
11:45
22m
Talk
Getafix: Learning to Fix Bugs Automatically
OOPSLA
Johannes BaderFacebook, Andrew ScottFacebook, Michael PradelUniversity of Stuttgart, Satish ChandraFacebook
DOI Pre-print
12:07
22m
Talk
IntelliMerge: A Refactoring-Aware Software Merging Technique
OOPSLA
Bo ShenPeking University, Wei ZhangPeking University, Haiyan ZhaoPeking University, Guangtai LiangHuawei Technologies Co. Ltd, Zhi JinPeking University, Qianxiang WangHuawei Technologies Co. Ltd
DOI
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Synthesis OOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Christoph ReichenbachLund University
14:00
22m
Talk
AL: Autogenerating Supervised Learning Programs
OOPSLA
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Program Synthesis with Algebraic Library Specifications
OOPSLA
Benjamin MarianoUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Josh ReeseUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Siyuan XuPurdue University, ThanhVu NguyenUniversity of Nebraska, Lincoln, Xiaokang QiuPurdue University, Jeffrey S. FosterTufts University, Armando Solar-LezamaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
AutoPandas: Neural-Backed Generators for Program Synthesis
OOPSLA
Rohan BavishiUC Berkeley, Caroline LemieuxUniversity of California, Berkeley, Roy FoxUC Berkeley, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Ion StoicaUC Berkeley
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
On the Fly Synthesis of Edit Suggestions
OOPSLA
Anders MiltnerPrinceton University, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft, Vu LeMicrosoft, Alan LeungMicrosoft, Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Gustavo SoaresMicrosoft, Ashish TiwariMicrosoft, Abhishek UdupaMicrosoft
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30
ImplementationOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
14:00
22m
Talk
Design, Implementation, and Application of GPU-Based Java Bytecode Interpreters
OOPSLA
Ahmet CelikThe University of Texas at Austin, Pengyu NieThe University of Texas at Austin, Chris RossbachThe University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research Group, Milos GligoricThe University of Texas at Austin
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Initialize Once, Start Fast: Application Initialization at Build Time
OOPSLA
Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Codrut StancuOracle Labs, Peter HoferOracle Labs, Vojin JovanovicOracle Labs, Paul WögererOracle Labs, Peter B. KesslerOracle Labs, Oleg PlissOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs
DOI Pre-print
14:45
22m
Talk
Reliable and Fast DWARF-Based Stack Unwinding
OOPSLA
Link to publication DOI File Attached
15:07
22m
Talk
PYE: A Framework for Precise-Yet-Efficient Just-In-Time Analyses for Java ProgramsTOPLAS
OOPSLA
Manas ThakurIIT Madras, V Krishna NandivadaIIT Madras
14:00 - 15:30
Session 2SPLASH-E at Room 1
14:00
30m
Full-paper
Towards Answering "Am I On the Right Track?" Automatically Using Program Synthesis
SPLASH-E
Molly FeldmanCornell University, Yiting WangCornell University, William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA, François GuimbretièreCornell University, Erik AndersenCornell University
14:30
30m
Full-paper
Evaluating ProDirect Manipulation in Hour of Code
SPLASH-E
Quan DoWilliams College, Kiersten CampbellWilliams College, Emmie HineWilliams College, Dzung PhamWilliams College, Alex TaylorWilliams College, Iris HowleyWilliams College, Dan BarowyWilliams College
15:00
15m
Short-paper
Experiences in Bridging from Functional to Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH-E
Igor Moreno SantosUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Nate NystromUniversità della Svizzera italiana
15:15
15m
Short-paper
ChocoPy: A Programming Language for Compilers Courses
SPLASH-E
Rohan PadhyeUniversity of California, Berkeley, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Paul N. HilfingerUniversity of California, Berkeley
Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Model CheckingOOPSLA at Templars
Chair(s): Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology
14:00
22m
Talk
Value-Centric Dynamic Partial Order Reduction
OOPSLA
Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Andreas PavlogiannisEPFL, Viktor TomanIST Austria (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Optimal Stateless Model Checking for Reads-From Equivalence under Sequential Consistency
OOPSLA
Parosh Aziz AbdullaUppsala University, Sweden, Mohamed Faouzi AtigUppsala University, Sweden, Bengt JonssonUppsala University, Sweden, Magnus LångUppsala University, Sweden, Tuan Phong NgoUppsala University, Sweden, Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden
DOI Pre-print
14:45
22m
Talk
TLA+ Model Checking Made Symbolic
OOPSLA
Igor KonnovInria Nancy - Grand Est, France, Jure KukovecTU Wien, Austria, Thanh-Hai TranTU Wien, Austria
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
Effective Lock Handling in Stateless Model Checking
OOPSLA
Michalis KokologiannakisMPI-SWS, Germany, Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
Dellaert keynote (closing)Keynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
16:00
90m
Talk
A Graphical Language for Flexible Inference in Robotics and Vision
Keynotes
K: Frank DellaertGeorgia Institute of Technology
16:00 - 17:30
Session 3SPLASH-E at Room 1
16:00
30m
Full-paper
Theia: Automatically Generating Correct Program State Visualizations
SPLASH-E
Josh PollockUniversity of Washington, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA, Doug WoosUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle
16:30
30m
Full-paper
Lambdulus: Teaching Lambda Calculus Practically
SPLASH-E
Jan SliackyFaculty of Information Technology, Czech Technical University in Prague, Petr MajCzech Technical University
17:00
30m
Talk
Panel & Group Discussion
SPLASH-E
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia