Write a Blog >>
SPLASH 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 20 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Model and TheoryMETA at Room 1A
Chair(s): Guido Chari Czech Technical University
09:00
30m
Full-paper
Ambiguous, Informal, and Unsound: Metaprogramming for Naturalness
META
Toni Mattis Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
09:30
30m
Full-paper
From Definitional Interpreter To Symbolic Executor
META
Adrian Mensing , Hendrik van Antwerpen TU Delft, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology, Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology
Link to publication Pre-print
10:00
30m
Short-paper
Mμl: The Power of Dynamic Multi-Methods
META
Isaac Oscar Gariano Victoria University of Wellington, Marco Servetto Victoria University Wellington, New Zealand
File Attached
09:00 - 10:30
Introduction and keynoteDSM at Room 1B
Chair(s): Jeff Gray University of Alabama, Matti Rossi Aalto University School of Business, Jonathan Sprinkle University of Arizona, Juha-Pekka Tolvanen MetaCase
09:00
30m
Talk
Introduction
DSM

09:30
60m
Industry talk
A mosaic of models as the driver for Domain-Specific Modeling in the Robotics Industry - Keynote by Anastasia Mavrommati, MathWorks
DSM

09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
09:15
15m
Day opening
Welcome
DLS
Stefan Marr University of Kent
09:30
60m
Talk
Untangling the web: Memory management in Chrome’s web platform implementationKeynote
DLS
Media Attached
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Concurrency and Data Structures META at Room 1A
Chair(s): Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
11:00
60m
Talk
Meta-programming in Data Science
META
Jan Vitek Northeastern University, Aviral Goel Northeastern University
12:00
30m
Full-paper
Squirrel: An Extensible Distributed Key-Value Store
META
Kevin De Porre , Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
11:00 - 12:30
Types and ToolsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Nick Papoulias Université Grenoble Alpes, France
11:00
30m
Talk
First-class Dynamic TypesResearch Paper
DLS
Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington, Timothy Jones Montoux, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Language-independent Development Environment Support For Dynamic RuntimesExperience Paper
DLS
Daniel Stolpe Hasso-Plattner-Institut, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Christian Humer Oracle Labs, Switzerland, Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Optimizing and Evaluating Transient Gradual TypingResearch Paper
DLS
Michael M. Vitousek Indiana University, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA, Avik Chaudhuri Facebook, USA
Media Attached
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Optimizing ComputationsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Marc Feeley Université de Montréal
14:00
30m
Talk
Reflections on the Compatibility, Performance, and Scalability of Parallel PythonExperience Paper
DLS
Remigius Meier ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Thomas Gross ETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30
30m
Talk
R Melts Brains -- An IR for First-Class Environments and Lazy Effectful ArgumentsResearch Paper
DLS
Olivier Flückiger Northeastern University, Guido Chari Czech Technical University, Jan Ječmen Czech Technical University, Ming-Ho Yee Northeastern University, Jakob Hain Northeastern University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Python Programmers have GPUs too: Automatic Python Loop Parallelization with Staged Dependence AnalysisResearch Paper
DLS
Dejice Jacob University of Glasgow, Phil Trinder University of Glasgow, Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:30
ClosingMETA at Room 1A
16:00 - 17:30
Group work and reportingDSM at Room 1B
Chair(s): Jeff Gray University of Alabama
16:00
60m
Meeting
Group work
DSM

17:00
30m
Talk
Group work reporting
DSM

16:00 - 17:30
Beyond the LanguageDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
16:00
30m
Talk
Lazy Pointer Update for Low Heap Compaction Pause TimesResearch Paper
DLS
Clément Béra Google, Aarhus, Eliot Miranda Cadence Design Systems, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
16:30
30m
Talk
Sindarin: a Versatile Scripting API for the Pharo DebuggerResearch Paper
DLS
Thomas Dupriez Université Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Guillermo Polito Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Steven Costiou INRIA Lille, Vincent Aranega Université Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached
17:00
30m
Talk
Standard Object Out: Streaming Objects with Polymorphic Write StreamsExperience Paper
DLS
Marcel Weiher Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached

Mon 21 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
09:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
Doctoral Symposium

09:10
20m
Talk
Lightning Talks
Doctoral Symposium

09:30
60m
Talk
Keynote: Bridging the Gap (or Falling into It)
Doctoral Symposium
Andreas Rossberg Dfinity Stiftung
09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 1MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
Adversarial Compilation
MPLR
Olivier Flückiger Northeastern University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
09:00 - 10:30
Data Data Data!STOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Yvonne Coady University of Victoria
09:00
55m
Industry talk
Remote Sensing and Data Dilemmas
STOKED
10:00
15m
Experience report
Machine Learning with Remote Sensing Data
STOKED
Ben Smith Graduate Student intern at Urthecast
10:20
10m
Other
Brainstorming and Next Steps!
STOKED

09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Tamás Szabó itemis / JGU Mainz
09:00
90m
Talk
Differential dataflow: a model and implementationKeynote
IC
K: Frank McSherry Materialize, Inc
09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteREBLS at Room 3B
09:00
10m
Day opening
Opening
REBLS

09:10
80m
Talk
Streams, Reactivity and FRP: where we are, where to go
REBLS
Ivan Perez NIA / NASA Formal Methods
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1: SLE WelcomeSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Beatriz Sanchez University of York
09:00
90m
Talk
Software Language Engineering -- 42 Frequently Asked Questions
SLE
Ralf Laemmel Facebook London
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
Language extensionGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Adam Welc Uber Technologies
11:00
30m
Talk
Foreign language interfaces by code migration
GPCE
Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
11:30
20m
Talk
A Language Feature to Unbundle Data at Will (Short Paper)
GPCE
Musa Al-hassy McMaster University, Wolfram Kahl McMaster University, Jacques Carette McMaster University
11:50
20m
Talk
Parallel Nondeterministic Programming as a Language Extension to C (Short Paper)
GPCE
Lucas Kramer University of Minnesota, Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
DOI Pre-print
12:10
20m
Talk
Agile Construction of Data Science DSLs (Tool Demo)
GPCE
Artur Andrzejak Heidelberg University, Kevin Kiefer , Diego Costa Heidelberg University, Oliver Wenz Heidelberg University
11:00 - 12:30
Virtual machinesMPLR at Room 1
11:00
30m
Talk
Supporting On-Stack Replacement in Unstructured Languages by Loop Reconstruction and Extraction
MPLR
Raphael Mosaner Johannes Kepler University Linz, David Leopoldseder Johannes Kepler University Linz, Manuel Rigger ETH Zurich, Roland Schatz Johannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
GraalSqueak: Toward a Smalltalk-based Tooling Platform for Polyglot Programming
MPLR
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
DOI Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
MPLR
Robbert Gurdeep Singh Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
DOI Authorizer link Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Demanding Interfaces!STOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Yvonne Coady University of Victoria
11:00
50m
Industry talk
Immersive Urban Planning: CityEngine and ArcGIS Urban (Esri, R&D Center Zurich)
STOKED
Michael Van Den Bergh Esri, R&D Center Zurich
12:00
15m
Experience report
Storming Charrettes! Urban Planning Using Touch Surface Technology
STOKED
Matthew Plaudis Graduate Student intern at Esri, Canada
12:20
10m
Other
Brainstorming and Next Steps!
STOKED

11:00 - 12:30
Incremental DatalogIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Neville Grech University of Athens
11:00
30m
Talk
Generating Incremental Type Services
IC
André Pacak JGU Mainz, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
11:30
30m
Talk
Incrementalizing inter-procedural program analyses with recursive aggregation in Datalog
IC
Tamás Szabó itemis / JGU Mainz, Gábor Bergmann Budapest University of Technology and Economics / MTA-BME Lendület Research Group on Cyber-Physical Systems, Hungary, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
Incremental Datalog Prototype in Soufflé
IC
David Zhao The University of Sydney, Pavle Subotic Amazon, Bernhard Scholz University of Sydney, Australia
11:00 - 12:30
Language design and implementationREBLS at Room 3B
Chair(s): Tetsuo Kamina Oita University
11:00
30m
Talk
Concurrency Control of JavaScript with Arrows
REBLS
Tian Zhao University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Adam Berger University of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee, Yonglun Li University of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee
11:30
30m
Talk
Towards a Statically Scheduled Parallel Execution of an FRP Language for Embedded Systems
REBLS
Yoshitaka Sakurai Tokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo Watanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology
DOI
12:00
30m
Talk
Turning Unobservable into Unreachable: Dynamic Reactive Programming without Leaks
REBLS
David Richter Technische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
File Attached
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2: GrammarsSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Elizabeth Scott Royal Holloway University of London
11:00
30m
Talk
A Feature-Based Classification of Triple Graph Grammar Variants
SLE
Nils Weidmann Paderborn University, Patrick Robrecht Independent, Robin Oppermann Independent
11:30
30m
Talk
Spectrum-Based Fault Localization for Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University
12:00
30m
Talk
Consistency Management via a Combination of Triple Graph Grammars and Linear Programming
SLE
Nils Weidmann Paderborn University, Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Erhan Leblebici Technische Universität Darmstadt, Andy Schürr Technische Universität Darmstadt
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
14:00
40m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
Doctoral Symposium
Florian Latifi Johannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
14:45
40m
Talk
Retaining Semantic Information in the Static Analysis of Real-World Software
Doctoral Symposium
Gábor Horváth Eötvös Loránd University
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
MetaGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
14:00
30m
Talk
A Stage-Polymorphic IR for Compiling MATLAB-Style Dynamic Tensor Expressions
GPCE
Alen Stojanov ETH Zurich, Tiark Rompf Purdue University, Markus Püschel ETH Zürich
14:30
30m
Talk
Reflection in Attribute Grammars
GPCE
Lucas Kramer University of Minnesota, Ted Kaminski University of Minnesota, Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
DOI Pre-print
15:00
20m
Talk
Polymorphic Extractors for Semantic and Portable Pattern Matching (Short Paper)
GPCE
Amir Shaikhha University of Oxford
14:00 - 15:30
Concurrency and parallelismMPLR at Room 1
14:00
30m
Talk
Dynamic One-To-One Mapping of Ownership Records for STM using Versioned Weak References
MPLR
Martin Bättig Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Thomas Gross ETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30
30m
Talk
A Type System for Data Independence of Loop Iterations in a Directive-Based PGAS Language
MPLR
Tatsuya Abe Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
15:00
30m
Talk
Hosting OpenMP Programs on Java Virtual Machines
MPLR
Swapnil Laxman Gaikwad The University of Manchester, Andrew Nisbet The University of Manchester, Mikel Luján University of Manchester
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3NJR at Room 2A
14:00
30m
Talk
Understanding the Gaps in Static Program Analysis
NJR
Jens Dietrich Victoria University of Wellington
14:30
30m
Talk
50K-C: A Dataset of Compilable, and Compiled, Java Projects
NJR
Rohan Achar UC Irvine
15:00
30m
Talk
NJR: Executable, Scriptable, and Searchable Java Programs
NJR
Jens Palsberg University of California, Los Angeles
14:00 - 15:30
Platforms, Plumbing and System InfrastructureSTOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Celina Berg UBC, Computer Science
14:00
30m
Other
Climate Action?
STOKED

14:30
30m
Experience report
Data Provenance and the STAC specification
STOKED
Jonathan Healy Graduate Student intern with the Earth Data Store
15:00
30m
Other
Brainstorming and Next Steps!
STOKED

14:00 - 15:30
Incremental IDE servicesIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Tamás Szabó itemis / JGU Mainz
14:00
30m
Talk
Precise, Efficient, and Expressive Incremental Build Scripts with PIE
IC
Gabriël Konat Delft University of Technology, Roelof Sol Delft University of Technology, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Pre-print File Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
From Whole Program Compilation to Incremental Compilation: A Critical Case
IC
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Gabriël Konat Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Pre-print
15:00
30m
Talk
An Incremental Locking Scheme for Transactional Editing
IC
Nils Kurowsky Fernuni Hagen
14:00 - 15:30
Domain specific applicationsREBLS at Room 3B
Chair(s): Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
GRASS: Generic Reactive Application-Specific Scheduling
REBLS
Marcel Blöcher TU Darmstadt, Matthias Eichholz TU Darmstadt, Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt, Patrick Eugster Universita della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland, Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt
14:30
30m
Talk
Event-Based Parsing
REBLS
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium
15:00
30m
Talk
Multitier Reactive Programming in High Performance Computing
REBLS
Daniel Sokolowski Technische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp Martens Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt
File Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3: LanguagesSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
Operationalizing the Integration of User Interaction Specifications in the Synthesis of Modeling Editors
SLE
Vasco Sousa Université de Montréal, Eugene Syriani Université de Montréal, Khady Fall Université de Montréal
14:30
20m
Talk
A Vision of Miking: Interactive Programmatic Modeling, Sound Language Composition, and Self-Learning CompilationNEW IDEA
SLE
David Broman KTH Royal Institute of Technology
14:50
20m
Talk
Shadow Models [Tool Demo] -- Incremental Transformations for MPSDEMO
SLE
Markus Völter itemis/independent, Klaus Birken itemis AG, Sascha Lisson itemis AG, Alexander Rimer itemis AG
15:10
20m
Talk
The Lands Platform: Lan.guages and D.omain S.yntax, Tool DemoDEMO
SLE
Nick Papoulias Université Grenoble Alpes, France
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
15:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:00 - 17:30
16:00
40m
Talk
Exploiting Models for Scalable and High Throughput Distributed Software
Doctoral Symposium
Tim Soethout ING Bank and Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), The Netherlands
DOI Pre-print File Attached
16:45
40m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
Doctoral Symposium
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Link to publication DOI
16:00 - 17:30
Program analysisMPLR at Room 1
16:00
30m
Talk
Predicting All Data Race Pairs for a Specific Schedule
MPLR
Martin Sulzmann Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Kai Stadtmüller Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
16:30
30m
Talk
Towards Efficient, Multi-Language Dynamic Taint Analysis
MPLR
Jacob Kreindl Johannes Kepler University Linz, Daniele Bonetta Oracle Labs, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
17:00
30m
Talk
Detection of Suspicious Time Windows in Memory Monitoring
MPLR
Markus Weninger Christian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Elias Gander Christian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
16:00 - 17:30
Getting Real with Augmented and Virtual Realities!STOKED at Room 2B
Chair(s): Derek Jacoby QVirt Labs
16:00
50m
Industry talk
Immersive Visual Analytics for Large Industrial Data
STOKED
Li Ji LlamaZOO
17:00
15m
Experience report
Challenges and Considerations in 3D Interactive Interfaces
STOKED
Karina Rigby Greg Marshall Design
17:20
10m
Other
Brainstorming for the New Frontier: Next Steps!
STOKED

16:00 - 17:30
Databases & SemanticsIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Markus Völter itemis/independent
16:00
30m
Talk
Toward Lazy Evaluation in a Graph Database
IC
Jeffrey Eymer SUNY Binghamton, Philip Dexter SUNY Binghamton, Yu David Liu
16:30
30m
Talk
The meaning of a program change is a change to the program’s meaning
IC
Roly Perera The Alan Turing Institute
Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Session 4: ParsingSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Adrian Johnstone Royal Holloway, University of London
16:00
30m
Talk
Multiple Lexicalisation - A Java Based Study
SLE
Elizabeth Scott Royal Holloway University of London, Adrian Johnstone Royal Holloway, University of London
16:30
20m
Talk
Breaking Parsers: Mutation-based Generation of Programs with Guaranteed Syntax ErrorsNEW IDEABest Paper
SLE
Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, Jan Taljaard Stellenbosch University, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University
16:50
30m
Talk
Default disambiguation for online parsers
SLE
Lukas Diekmann King's College London, Laurence Tratt King's College London
DOI Pre-print
17:30 - 19:30
Poster #1Posters at Kallirhoe
17:30
3m
Poster
Language-Parametric Semantic Editor Services based on Declarative Type System Specifications
Posters
Daniel A. A. Pelsmaeker Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Hendrik van Antwerpen TU Delft, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
17:33
3m
Poster
NAB: Automated Large-scale Multi-language Dynamic Program Analysis in Public Code Repositories
Posters
Alex Villazón Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Haiyang Sun Università della Svizzera italiana, Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo Rosales University of Lugano, Switzerland, Daniele Bonetta Oracle Labs, Isabella Defilippis Universidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Sergio Oporto Universidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Walter Binder University of Lugano, Switzerland
17:36
3m
Poster
A Symmetry-Based $N$-Body Solver Compiler
Posters
Shigeyuki Sato The University of Tokyo
17:39
3m
Poster
Renaissance: A Modern Benchmark Suite for Parallel Applications on the JVM
Posters
Aleksandar Prokopec Oracle Labs, Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland, David Leopoldseder Johannes Kepler University Linz, Gilles Duboscq Oracle Labs, Petr Tuma Charles University, Martin Studener JKU Linz, Austria, Lubomír Bulej Charles University, Yudi Zheng Oracle Labs, Alex Villazón Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Doug Simon Oracle Labs, Thomas Wuerthinger Oracle Labs, Walter Binder University of Lugano, Switzerland
17:42
3m
Poster
Toward a Benchmark Repository for Software Maintenance Tool Evaluations with Humans
Posters
Matúš Sulír Technical University of Košice
Pre-print
17:45
3m
Poster
MetaDL : Declarative Program Analysis for the Masses
Posters
Alexandru Dura Lund University, Hampus Balldin Lund University
17:48
3m
Poster
Obsidian: Typestate and Assets for Safer Smart Contracts
Posters
Michael Coblenz Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Joshua Sunshine Carnegie Mellon University, Brad A. Myers Carnegie Mellon University
17:52
3m
Poster
Component-Based Computation-Energy Modeling for Embedded Systems
Posters
Adam Seewald University of Southern Denmark, Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark, Julius Roede University of Amsterdam, Benjamin Rouxel University of Amsterdam, Clemens Grelck University of Amsterdam
17:55
3m
Poster
Distributed Object-oriented Programming with Multiple Consistency Levels in ConSysT
Posters
Nafise Eskandani Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt
17:58
3m
Poster
Comparison Between Object-Sensitivity and Call-Site-Sensitivity in Generalized k-Limited Context Abstraction
Posters
Minseok Jeon Korea University, South Korea, Sehun Jeong Korea University, South Korea, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
18:01
3m
Poster
Automatically Fixing Memory-Leaks
Posters
Seongjoon Hong Korea University, Junhee Lee Korea University, South Korea, Jeongsoo Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
18:04
3m
Poster
Precise Safety Verification of Smart Contracts
Posters
Sunbeom So Korea University, Myungho Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
18:07
3m
Poster
Towards a WebAssembly Standalone Runtime on GraalVM
Posters
Salim S. Salim University of Manchester, Andrew Nisbet The University of Manchester, Mikel Luján University of Manchester
18:11
3m
Poster
Performance, Portability, and Productivity for Data-Parallel Applications on Multi- and Many-Core Architectures
Posters
Ari Rasch University of Münster, Richard Schulze University of Münster, Sergei Gorlatch
18:14
3m
Poster
Squirrel: An Extensible Distributed KV Store
Posters
Kevin De Porre , Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:17
3m
Poster
Memory efficient CRDTs in dynamic environments
Posters
Jim Bauwens Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:20
3m
Poster
Context-Oriented Live Programming Environments with Mixed Reality System for IoT Education
Posters
Ikuta Tanigawa Kyusyu University, Harumi Watanabe Tokai University, Nobuhiro Ohe Tokai Univ., Mikiko Sato Tokai University, Nobuhiko Ogura Tokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji Hisazumi Kyushu University, Akira Fukuda Kyushu University
Link to publication
18:23
3m
Poster
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
Posters
Tetsuro Yamazaki Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki Nakamaru Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro Ichikawa Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
Link to publication
18:26
3m
Poster
Multitier Reactive Programming in High Performance Computing
Posters
Daniel Sokolowski Technische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp Martens Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:30
3m
Poster
Certifying Graph-Manipulating C Programs via Localizations within Data Structures
Posters
Shengyi Wang National University of Singapore, Qinxiang Cao Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Anshuman Mohan National University of Singapore, Aquinas Hobor National University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI
18:33
3m
Poster
Sound and Reusable Components for Abstract Interpretation
Posters
Sven Keidel JGU Mainz, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
Link to publication
18:36
3m
Poster
Puppy: An Educational Simplification of Python with a Live Playground
Posters
Makoto Sakane Japan Women’s University, Yuka Akinobu Japan Women’s University, Taku Tada Yokohama National University, Kimio Kuramitsu Japan Women’s University
18:39
3m
Poster
Agile Construction of Data Science DSLs (Tool Demo)
Posters
Artur Andrzejak Heidelberg University, Kevin Kiefer , Diego Costa Heidelberg University, Oliver Wenz Heidelberg University
Link to publication
18:42
3m
Poster
A Fault-Tolerant Programming Model for Distributed Interactive Applications
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha Drechsler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:45
3m
Poster
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
Posters
Robbert Gurdeep Singh Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
Link to publication
18:48
3m
Poster
Automatic and Scalable Detection of Logical Errors in Functional Programming Assignments
Posters
Dowon Song Korea University, Myungho Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
Link to publication
18:52
3m
Poster
IVT: An Efficient Method for Sharing Subtype Polymorphic Objects
Posters
Yu-Ping Wang Tsinghua University, China, Xu-Qiang Hu Tsinghua Univeraity, China, Zi-Xin Zou Tsinghua Univeraity, China, Wende Tan Tsinghua University, China
Link to publication
18:55
3m
Poster
Turning Unobservable into Unreachable: Dynamic Reactive Programming without Leaks
Posters
David Richter Technische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:58
3m
Poster
Language-Integrated Privacy-Aware Distributed Queries
Posters
Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Daniel Sokolowski Technische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp Haller KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz, Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:01
3m
Poster
Towards Efficient, Multi-Language Dynamic Taint Analysis
Posters
Jacob Kreindl Johannes Kepler University Linz, Daniele Bonetta Oracle Labs, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
Link to publication
19:04
3m
Poster
Supporting On-Stack Replacement in Unstructured Languages by Loop Reconstruction and Extraction
Posters
Raphael Mosaner Johannes Kepler University Linz, David Leopoldseder Johannes Kepler University Linz, Manuel Rigger ETH Zurich, Roland Schatz Johannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
Link to publication
19:07
3m
Poster
Reflection in Attribute Grammars
Posters
Lucas Kramer University of Minnesota, Ted Kaminski University of Minnesota, Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
Link to publication
19:11
3m
Poster
An Empirical Study of Programming Language Effect on OSS Development Effort
Posters
Muna Altherwi Southampton University
19:14
3m
Poster
Practical Second Futamura Projection
Posters
Florian Latifi Johannes Kepler University Linz
19:17
3m
Poster
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
Posters
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
19:20
3m
Poster
Gradual Program Analysis
Posters
Samuel Estep Liberty University, Jenna Wise Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes Bader Facebook
19:23
3m
Poster
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
Posters
Maarten P. Sijm Delft University of Technology
19:26
3m
Poster
Linear capabilities for CHERI
Posters
Aaron Lippeveldts Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique Devriese Vrije Universiteit Brussel
17:30 - 18:00
SLE MIP Awards 2018 and 2019SLE at Templars
17:20
40m
Awards
SLE MIP Awards 2018 and 2019
SLE

Tue 22 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Keynote & Session #1VMIL at Abbey
09:00
60m
Talk
Keynote 1: How did we get here and where can we go next? (Joint with MPLR, in Room 1)Keynote
VMIL
Laurence Tratt King's College London
10:00
30m
Full-paper
Scalable Comparison of JavaScript V8 Bytecode Traces (Room 1 -- Joint with MPLR)
VMIL
Javier Cabrera Arteaga KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Martin Monperrus KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Benoit Baudry KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Pre-print
09:00 - 10:30
GPCE KeynoteGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Christoph Reichenbach Lund University
09:00
90m
Talk
Let it Flow: Dataflow abstractions for interactive distributed applications
GPCE
K: Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt
09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 2MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
How did we get here and where can we go next?
MPLR
Laurence Tratt King's College London
09:00 - 10:30
Opening keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
09:00
60m
Talk
Dark: a holistic programming language
LIVE
10:00
30m
Talk
Steady Typing
LIVE
09:00 - 10:30
PapersAI-SEPS at Room 2B
Chair(s): Yukinori Sato Toyohashi University of Technology
09:00
25m
Talk
“It Looks Like You’re Writing a Parallel Loop” - A Machine Learning Based Parallelization Assistant
AI-SEPS
Aleksandr Maramzin University of Edinburgh, Christos Vasiladiotis University of Edinburgh, Roberto Castañeda Lozano University of Edinburgh, Murray Cole University of Edinburgh, Björn Franke University of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
09:25
15m
Talk
Automatic Identification of Standard Template Algorithms in Raw Loops
AI-SEPS
Yannic Fischler TU Darmstadt, Jan-Patrick Lehr Graduate School of Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Christian Bischof Scientific Computing, TU Darmstadt, Matthäus Magnus Kiehn TU Darmstadt
DOI
09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteAGERE at Room 3A
09:00
15m
Talk
Welcome and Introduction
AGERE

09:15
75m
Talk
Pony: Semantics and Type System Co-DesignKeynote
AGERE
Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London
09:00 - 10:30
Why are we here?PLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Jonathan Bell George Mason University
09:00
15m
Day opening
Introduction
PLMW
Karim Ali University of Alberta, Jonathan Bell George Mason University, Marianna Rapoport University of Waterloo
09:15
30m
Social Event
Icebreaker and Networking Activity
PLMW
Marianna Rapoport University of Waterloo, Jonathan Bell George Mason University, Karim Ali University of Alberta
09:45
45m
Talk
Why do a PhD?
PLMW
Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
Media Attached File Attached
09:00 - 10:30
Session 5: GPCE WelcomeSLE at Templars
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Session #2VMIL at Abbey
Chair(s): Anthony Canino SUNY Binghamton
11:00
30m
Full-paper
Which of my Transient Type Checks are not (Almost) Free?
VMIL
Isaac Oscar Gariano Victoria University of Wellington, Richard Roberts Victoria University of Wellington, Stefan Marr University of Kent, Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington
11:30
30m
Full-paper
Efficient Fail-Fast Dynamic Subtype Checking
VMIL
Rohan Padhye University of California, Berkeley, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley
Pre-print
12:00
15m
Talk
Towards Gradual Checking of Reference Capabilities
VMIL
Kiko Fernandez-Reyes Uppsala University, Isaac Oscar Gariano Victoria University of Wellington, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington, Tobias Wrigstad Uppsala University
Pre-print
12:15
15m
Talk
Formal Verification of JIT by Symbolic Execution
VMIL
11:00 - 12:30
Domain-specific languages and modelingGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark
11:00
30m
Talk
Automated Metamodel Augmentation for Seamless Model Evolution Tracking and Planning
GPCE
Michael Nieke TU Braunschweig, Germany, Adrian Hoff TU Braunschweig, Christoph Seidl Technische Universität Braunschweig
11:30
30m
Talk
Floorplan: Spatial Layout in Memory Management SystemsDistinguished Paper Award
GPCE
Karl Cronburg Tufts University, Sam Guyer Tufts University
DOI Pre-print
12:00
20m
Talk
Compiler Generation for Performance-Oriented Embedded DSLs (Short Paper)
GPCE
Amir Shaikhha University of Oxford, Vojin Jovanovic Oracle Labs, Christoph E. Koch EPFL
11:00 - 12:30
Compilation and code manipulationMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
11:00
30m
Talk
Static TypeScript: An Implementation of a Static Compiler for the TypeScript Language
MPLR
Thomas Ball Microsoft Research, Peli de Halleux Microsoft Research, Michal Moskal Microsoft Research
11:30
30m
Talk
PorcE: A Deparallelizing Compiler
MPLR
Arthur Michener Peters The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, John A. Thywissen The University of Texas at Austin, Chris Rossbach The University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research Group
12:00
30m
Talk
An Analysis of Call-site Patching Without Strong Hardware Support for Self-Modifying-Code
MPLR
Tim Hartley The University of Manchester, Foivos S. Zakkak University of Manchester, UK, Christos Kotselidis University of Manchester, UK, Mikel Luján University of Manchester
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2LIVE at Room 2A
11:00
30m
Talk
Mech - A Programming Language for Data Driven, Reactive Systems
LIVE
Corey Montella Lehigh University
11:30
30m
Talk
Context-Oriented Live Programming Environments with Mixed Reality System for IoT Education
LIVE
Ikuta Tanigawa Kyushu University, Harumi Watanabe Tokai University, Nobuhiro Ohe Tokai Univ., Mikiko Sato Tokai University, Nobuhiko Ogura Tokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji Hisazumi Kyushu University, Akira Fukuda Kyushu University
12:00
30m
Talk
An Exploratory Literature Study on Live-Tooling in the Game Industry
LIVE
Tom Beckmann Hasso Plattner Institute, Christian Flach Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Eva Krebs Hasso Plattner Institute, Stefan Ramson Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
11:00 - 12:30
Session 1AGERE at Room 3A
11:00
30m
Talk
Modal Assertions for Actor Correctness
AGERE
Colin Gordon Drexel University
DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
Static Local Coordination Avoidance for Distributed Objects
AGERE
Tim Soethout ING Bank and Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), The Netherlands, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Jurgen Vinju CWI, Netherlands
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Locations and Session Types in a Language with Higher-Order Reflection
AGERE
Michael Tran Department of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Alexander Rønning Bendixen Department of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Bjarke Bredow Bojesen Department of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Hans Hüttel Department of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Stian Lasse Lybech Department of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark
11:00 - 12:30
What do we do with PL?PLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Karim Ali University of Alberta
11:00
45m
Talk
What is PL Research?
PLMW
Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Media Attached File Attached
11:45
45m
Other
Panel: Jobs After the PhD
PLMW
Dan Barowy Williams College, Ciera Jaspan Google, Alessandra Gorla IMDEA Software Institute, Kenny Foner Galois
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6: ModelingSLE at Templars
11:00
30m
Talk
Domain-specific model differencing in visual concrete syntaxBest Paper
SLE
Manouchehr Zadahmad Université de Montréal, Eugene Syriani Université de Montréal, Omar Alam Trent University, Esther Guerra Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Juan de Lara Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
11:30
30m
Talk
Detecting and Exploring Side Effects when Repairing Model Inconsistencies
SLE
Djamel Eddine Khelladi CNRS, IRISA, Roland Kretschmer JOHANNES KEPLER UNIVERSITY LINZ, Alexander Egyed JOHANNES KEPLER UNIVERSITY LINZ
12:00
30m
Talk
Higher-Level Mission Specification for Multiple Robots
SLE
Sergio Garcia Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Patrizio Pelliccione Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Claudio Menghi University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Thorsten Berger Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Tomas Bures Charles University
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Keynote & Session #3VMIL at Abbey
14:00
60m
Talk
Keynote 2: Who is afraid of the Turnstile?Keynote
VMIL
Andreas Rossberg Dfinity Stiftung
15:00
30m
Full-paper
Designing a Low-Level Virtual Machine for Implementing Real-Time Managed Languages
VMIL
Javad Ebrahimian Amiri Australian National University / Data61, Steve Blackburn Australian National University , Tony Hosking Australian National University / Data61, Michael Norrish Data61 at CSIRO, Australia / Australian National University, Australia
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Product linesGPCE at Ground floor conference room
Chair(s): Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt
14:00
30m
Talk
Lifted Static Analysis using a Binary Decision Diagram Abstract Domain
GPCE
14:30
30m
Talk
Harmonized Temporal Feature Modeling to Uniformly Perform, Track, Analyze and Replay Software Product Line Evolution
GPCE
Daniel Hinterreiter Johannes Kepler University Linz, Michael Nieke TU Braunschweig, Germany, Lukas Linsbauer , Christoph Seidl Technische Universität Braunschweig, Herbert Prähofer Johannes Kepler University Linz, Paul Grünbacher Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
15:00
30m
Talk
Supporting Feature Model Evolution by Suggesting Constraints from Code-Level Dependency Analyses
GPCE
Kevin Feichtinger Johannes Kepler University Linz, Daniel Hinterreiter Johannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas Linsbauer , Herbert Prähofer Johannes Kepler University Linz, Paul Grünbacher Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
14:00 - 15:30
ApplicationsMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland
14:00
30m
Talk
Performance of an OO Compute Kernel on the JVM -- Revisiting Java as a Language for Scientific Computing Applications
MPLR
Malin Källén Uppsala University, Tobias Wrigstad Uppsala University
14:30
30m
Talk
Asynchronous Snapshots of Actor Systems for Latency-Sensitive Applications
MPLR
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria, Stefan Marr University of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3LIVE at Room 2A
14:00
30m
Talk
Userland: creating an integrated dataflow environment for end-users
LIVE
14:30
30m
Talk
Puppy: An Educational Simplification of Python with a Live Playground
LIVE
Taku Tada Yokohama National University, Yuka Akinobu Japan Women’s University, Makoto Sakane Japan Women’s University, Kimio Kuramitsu Japan Women’s University
Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Histogram: You have to know the past to understand the present
LIVE
Tomas Petricek University of Kent
14:00 - 15:30
Session 2AGERE at Room 3A
14:00
30m
Talk
Krestianstvo Luminary: Decentralized Virtual Time for Croquet architecture
AGERE
Nikolai Suslov Fund for Supporting Development of RT
Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Actor-based Incremental Tree Data Processing for Large-scale Machine Learning Applications
AGERE
Kouhei Sakurai Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Kanazawa University, Taiki Shimizu Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Kanazawa University
15:00
30m
Talk
Run, Actor, Run - Towards Cross-Actor Language Benchmarking
AGERE
Sebastian Blessing Imperial College London, Kiko Fernandez-Reyes Uppsala University, Albert Mingkun Yang , Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London, Tobias Wrigstad Uppsala University
14:00 - 15:30
Practical Bits (Undergrads)PLMW at Room 3B
Chair(s): Jonathan Bell George Mason University
14:00
45m
Talk
Finding Mentors and Building Networks
PLMW
Alessandra Gorla IMDEA Software Institute
File Attached
14:45
45m
Talk
How to Apply to Grad School?
PLMW
File Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Practical Bits (Grads)PLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Marianna Rapoport University of Waterloo
14:00
45m
Talk
How To Write Papers So People Can Read Them
PLMW
Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS
Media Attached File Attached
14:45
45m
Talk
Unaccustomed As I Am to Public Speaking
PLMW
John Hughes Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Media Attached File Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Session 7: DSLs and CompositionSLE at Templars
Chair(s): Eugene Syriani Université de Montréal
14:00
30m
Talk
Efficient Late Binding of Dynamic Function Compositions
SLE
Lars Schütze Technische Universität Dresden, Jeronimo Castrillon TU Dresden, Germany
14:30
30m
Talk
Empirical Study on the Usage of Graph Query Languages in Open Source Java Projects
SLE
Philipp Seifer University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Johannes Härtel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Martin Leinberger University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Ralf Laemmel Facebook London, Steffen Staab University of Koblenz-Landau and University of Southampton, Germany
15:00
30m
Talk
From DSL specification to interactive computer programming environment
SLE
Pierre Jeanjean Inria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, Benoit Combemale University of Toulouse, Olivier Barais Univ. Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
Session #4VMIL at Abbey
Chair(s): Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland
16:00
30m
Full-paper
Towards seamless interfacing between dynamic languages and native code
VMIL
Guillaume Bertholon École Normale Supérieure, Stephen Kell University of Kent
16:30
30m
Full-paper
Memory efficient CRDTs in dynamic environments
VMIL
Jim Bauwens Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
17:00
30m
Full-paper
Implementing a Language with Explicit Assignment Semantics
VMIL
Dimitri Racordon University of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland, Didier Buchs University of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland
16:00 - 17:30
Closing keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
16:00
60m
Talk
The Act of Computer Programming
LIVE
James Noble Victoria University of Wellington
16:00 - 17:30
Discussion/PanelAGERE at Room 3A
16:00 - 17:30
Being a PhD StudentPLMW at Room 4
Chair(s): Marianna Rapoport University of Waterloo
16:00
45m
Talk
How Can I Academia When My Brain Can't Even? Mental Health in Grad School and Beyond
PLMW
Link to publication Media Attached
16:45
45m
Other
Panel: Current PhD Students and Postdocs
PLMW
Leonidas Lampropoulos University of Pennsylvania, University of Maryland, Ifaz Kabir University of Alberta, Canada, Azalea Raad MPI-SWS, Germany, Emma Tosch University of Massachusetts Amherst
19:00 - 22:00
DinnerSLE at Attica
19:00
3h
Dinner
Dinner (registration add-on)
SLE

Wed 23 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Rebase Keynote (Might)Rebase / Keynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Shan Shan Huang Relational.ai, Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
09:00
20m
Day opening
Welcome, Introduction
Rebase
Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens, Shan Shan Huang Relational.ai, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
09:20
70m
Talk
The Algorithm for Precision Medicine
Keynotes
K: Matthew Might University of Alabama at Birmingham | Harvard Medical School
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Abstract InterpretationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): John Hughes Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
11:00
22m
Talk
BDA: Practical Dependence Analysis for Binary Executables by Unbiased Whole-Program Path Sampling and Per-Path Abstract InterpretationACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Zhuo Zhang Purdue University, Wei You Purdue University, Guanhong Tao Purdue University, Guannan Wei Purdue University, Yonghwi Kwon University of Virginia, Xiangyu Zhang Purdue University
DOI Pre-print
11:22
22m
Talk
Staged Abstract Interpreters: Fast and Modular Whole-Program Analysis via Meta-programming
OOPSLA
Guannan Wei Purdue University, Yuxuan Chen Purdue University, Tiark Rompf Purdue University
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Static Analysis with Demand-Driven Value Refinement
OOPSLA
Benno Stein University of Colorado Boulder, Benjamin Barslev Nielsen Aarhus University, Bor-Yuh Evan Chang University of Colorado Boulder | Amazon, Anders Møller Aarhus University
DOI Pre-print
12:07
22m
Talk
Sound and Reusable Components for Abstract Interpretation
OOPSLA
Sven Keidel JGU Mainz, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
DOI
11:00 - 12:30
Modular VerificationOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Friedrich Steimann Fernuni Hagen
11:00
22m
Research paper
Modular Verification of Heap Reachability Properties in Separation Logic
OOPSLA
Link to publication DOI Pre-print File Attached
11:22
22m
Talk
Modular Verification of Web Page Layout
OOPSLA
Pavel Panchekha University of Utah, Michael D. Ernst University of Washington, USA, Zachary Tatlock University of Washington, Seattle, Shoaib Kamil Adobe
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Modular Verification for Almost-Sure Termination of Probabilistic Programs
OOPSLA
Mingzhang Huang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Hongfei Fu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Krishnendu Chatterjee IST Austria, Amir Kafshdar Goharshady IST Austria
DOI
12:07
22m
Talk
Leveraging Rust Types for Modular Specification and Verification
OOPSLA
Vytautas Astrauskas ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Peter Müller ETH Zurich, Federico Poli ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Alexander J. Summers ETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Programming at ScaleRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Shan Shan Huang Relational.ai
11:00
45m
Talk
Improving Engineering Productivity at Scale
Rebase
11:45
45m
Talk
Challenges in Large-Scale Application Development
Rebase
Adam Welc Uber Technologies
11:00 - 12:30
Onward! Papers 1Onward! Papers at Templars
Chair(s): Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
11:00
30m
Talk
Deployable Probabilistic Programming
Onward! Papers
11:30
30m
Talk
An Approach for Persistent Time-Varying Values
Onward! Papers
Tetsuo Kamina Oita University, Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology
12:00
30m
Talk
CallƐ: An Effect System for Method Calls
Onward! Papers
Isaac Oscar Gariano Victoria University of Wellington, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington, Marco Servetto Victoria University Wellington, New Zealand
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Machine LearningOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
14:00
22m
Talk
Duet: An Expressive Higher-Order Language and Linear Type System for Statically Enforcing Differential PrivacyACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Joseph P. Near University of Vermont, David Darais University of Vermont, Chike Abuah University of Vermont, Tim Stevens University of Vermont, Pranav Gaddamadugu University of California, Berkeley, Lun Wang University of California, Berkeley, Neel Somani University of California, Berkeley, Mu Zhang University of Utah, Nikhil Sharma University of California, Berkeley, Alex Shan University of California, Berkeley, Dawn Song University of California, Berkeley
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Improving Bug Detection via Context-Based Code Representation Learning and Attention-Based Neural Networks
OOPSLA
Yi Li New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Shaohua Wang New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Tien N. Nguyen University of Texas at Dallas, Son Nguyen The University of Texas at Dallas
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
Probabilistic Verification of Fairness Properties via Concentration
OOPSLA
Osbert Bastani University of Pennsylvania, Xin Zhang Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Armando Solar-Lezama Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
Generating Precise Error Specifications for C: A Zero Shot Learning Approach
OOPSLA
Baijun Wu University of Louisiana at Lafayette, John Peter Campora University of Louisiana at Lafayette, He Yi University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Alexander Schlecht University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Sheng Chen University of Louisiana at Lafayette
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Testing OOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Stephen Kell University of Kent
14:00
22m
Talk
Reflection-Aware Static Regression Test Selection
OOPSLA
August Shi University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Milica Hadzi-Tanovic Technische Universitat Munchen, Lingming Zhang The University of Texas at Dallas, Darko Marinov University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Owolabi Legunsen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Trace Aware Random Testing for Distributed Systems
OOPSLA
Burcu Kulahcioglu Ozkan Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS), Rupak Majumdar Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS), Simin Oraee Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS)
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
Automatic and Scalable Detection of Logical Errors in Functional Programming Assignments
OOPSLA
Dowon Song Korea University, Myungho Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
On the Complexity of Checking Transactional Consistency
OOPSLA
Ranadeep Biswas IRIF, University Paris Diderot & CNRS, Constantin Enea IRIF, University Paris Diderot & CNRS
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Emerging DomainsRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Aviral Goel Northeastern University
14:00
45m
Talk
Quantum Programming
Rebase
Jens Palsberg University of California, Los Angeles
14:45
45m
Talk
Augmenting Raw Materials with Sensing and Computation
Rebase
Phillip Stanley-Marbell University of Cambridge
14:00 - 15:30
Onward! Papers 2Onward! Papers at Templars
Chair(s): Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
AlleAlle: Bounded Relational Model Finding with Unbounded Data
Onward! Papers
Jouke Stoel CWI, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Jurgen Vinju CWI, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
14:30
30m
Talk
Active Learning for Software Engineering
Onward! Papers
Jose Cambronero MIT, Thurston HY Dang MIT, Nikos Vasilakis MIT CSAIL, USA, Jiasi Shen Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Jerry Wu MIT, Martin C. Rinard MIT
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
FormalizationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Eric Koskinen Stevens Institute of Technology
16:00
22m
Talk
Formal Foundations of Serverless ComputingACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Abhinav Jangda University of Massachusetts Amherst, Donald Pinckney University of Massachusetts Amherst, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun Guha University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:22
22m
Talk
A Formalization of Java’s Concurrent Access Modes
OOPSLA
John Bender University of California, Los Angeles, Jens Palsberg University of California, Los Angeles
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
A Path to DOT: Formalizing Fully Path-Dependent Types
OOPSLA
Marianna Rapoport University of Waterloo, Ondřej Lhoták University of Waterloo
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:07
22m
Talk
Qubit Allocation as a Combination of Subgraph Isomorphism and Token Swapping
OOPSLA
DOI Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Analysis OOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
16:00
22m
Talk
Precision-Preserving Yet Fast Object-Sensitive Pointer Analysis with Partial Context Sensitivity
OOPSLA
Jingbo Lu UNSW Sydney, Jingling Xue UNSW Sydney
DOI
16:22
22m
Talk
Precise Reasoning with Structured Time, Structured Heaps, and Collective Operations
OOPSLA
Gregory Essertel Purdue University, Guannan Wei Purdue University, Tiark Rompf Purdue University
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
I/O Dependent Idempotence Bugs in Intermittent Systems
OOPSLA
Milijana Surbatovich Carnegie Mellon University, Limin Jia Carnegie Mellon University, Brandon Lucia Carnegie Mellon University
DOI
17:07
22m
Talk
PlanAlyzer: Assessing Threats to the Validity of Online Experiments
OOPSLA
Emma Tosch University of Massachusetts Amherst, Eytan Bakshy Facebook, Inc., Emery D. Berger University of Massachusetts Amherst, David Jensen University of Massachusetts Amherst, Eliot Moss University of Massachusetts Amherst
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
Machine LearningRebase at Panorama
16:00
45m
Talk
Machine Learning for Program Analysis
Rebase
Miltiadis Allamanis Microsoft Research, Cambridge
16:45
45m
Talk
An Open Source Hardware-Software Blueprint for Flexible Deep Learning Specialization
Rebase
Thierry Moreau University of Washington
16:00 - 17:30
Onward! Essays - Session 1Onward! Essays at Templars
16:00
45m
Talk
Local-first software: You own your data, in spite of the cloud
Onward! Essays
Martin Kleppmann University of Cambridge, Adam Wiggins Ink & Switch, Peter van Hardenberg Ink & Switch, Mark McGranaghan Ink & Switch
16:45
45m
Talk
Next-Paradigm Programming Languages: What Will They Look Like and What Changes Will They Bring?
Onward! Essays
Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
17:30 - 18:30
Awards / SIGPLAN Town Hall MeetingOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Jens Palsberg University of California, Los Angeles, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
18:00 - 19:30
Competition - Round 1SRC at Foyer
18:00
11m
Talk
Is Mutation Score a Fair Metric?
SRC
Beatriz Souza Federal University of Campina Grande
18:11
11m
Talk
Designing immersive virtual training environments for experiential learning
SRC
Kalliopi Evangelia Stavroulia Cyprus University of Technology, Andreas Lanitis Cyprus University of Technology
18:22
11m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
SRC
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
18:33
11m
Talk
Linear capabilities for CHERI
SRC
Aaron Lippeveldts Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique Devriese Vrije Universiteit Brussel
18:45
11m
Talk
An Empirical Study of Programming Language Effect on OSS Development Effort
SRC
Muna Altherwi Southampton University
18:56
11m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
SRC
Florian Latifi Johannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
19:07
11m
Talk
Gradual Program Analysis
SRC
Samuel Estep Liberty University, Jenna Wise Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes Bader Facebook
19:18
11m
Talk
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
SRC
Maarten P. Sijm Delft University of Technology
19:30 - 22:30
19:30
3h
Dinner
Dinner
Catering

Thu 24 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:30 - 10:30
Sack keynoteKeynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomas Petricek University of Kent
09:30
60m
Talk
The Software Arts
Keynotes
K: Warren Sack University of California, Santa Cruz
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Language DesignOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Tiark Rompf Purdue University
11:00
22m
Talk
DeepSEA: A Language for Certified System Software
OOPSLA
Vilhelm Sjöberg Yale University, Yuyang Sang Yale University, Shu-chun Weng Yale University, Zhong Shao Yale University
DOI Pre-print
11:22
22m
Talk
Weakening WebAssembly
OOPSLA
Conrad Watt University of Cambridge, Andreas Rossberg Dfinity Stiftung, Jean Pichon-Pharabod University of Cambridge
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Safer Smart Contract Programming with Scilla
OOPSLA
Ilya Sergey Yale-NUS College and National University of Singapore, Vaivaswatha Nagaraj Zilliqa Research, Jacob Johannsen Zilliqa Research, Amrit Kumar Zilliqa Research, Anton Trunov Zilliqa Research, Ken Chan Zilliqa Research
DOI Pre-print File Attached
12:07
22m
Talk
Scala Implicits Are Everywhere: A Large-Scale Study of the Use of Scala Implicits in the Wild
OOPSLA
Filip Křikava Czech Technical University, Heather Miller Carnegie Mellon University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Distributed SystemsOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Arjun Guha University of Massachusetts, Amherst
11:00
22m
Talk
Asphalion: Trustworthy Shielding against Byzantine Faults
OOPSLA
Ivana Vukotic SnT, University of Luxembourg, Vincent Rahli University of Birmingham, Paulo Esteves-Veríssimo SnT, University of Luxembourg
DOI
11:22
22m
Talk
DProf: Distributed Profiler with Strong Guarantees
OOPSLA
Zachary Benavides UC Riverside, Keval Vora Simon Fraser University, Rajiv Gupta UC Riverside
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
A Fault-Tolerant Programming Model for Distributed Interactive Applications
OOPSLA
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha Drechsler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt
DOI
12:07
22m
Talk
Language-Integrated Privacy-Aware Distributed Queries
OOPSLA
Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Daniel Sokolowski Technische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp Haller KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz, Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt
DOI
11:00 - 12:30
Systems at ScaleRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:00
45m
Talk
Growing thousandfold over a half-century: Form and forces of Unix architectural evolution
Rebase
Diomidis Spinellis Athens University of Economics and Business
DOI
11:45
45m
Talk
Growing Databases to Exabyte Scale
Rebase
11:00 - 12:30
Onward! Papers 3Onward! Papers at Templars
Chair(s): Tobias Wrigstad Uppsala University
11:00
30m
Talk
Declarative Assembly of Web Applications from Predefined Concepts
Onward! Papers
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
GoTcha: An Interactive Debugger for GoT-Based Distributed Systems
Onward! Papers
Rohan Achar UC Irvine, Pritha Dawn UC Irvine, Crista Lopes UC Irvine
Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
Storage Combinators
Onward! Papers
Marcel Weiher Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Corpus StudiesOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
14:00
22m
Talk
On the Impact of Programming Languages on Code QualityTOPLAS
OOPSLA
Emery D. Berger University of Massachusetts Amherst, Celeste Hollenbeck Northeastern University, Petr Maj Czech Technical University, Olga Vitek Northeastern University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
14:22
22m
Talk
Casting about in the Dark: An Empirical Study of Cast Operations in Java Programs
OOPSLA
Luis Mastrangelo Università della Svizzera italiana, Matthias Hauswirth Università della Svizzera italiana, Nate Nystrom Università della Svizzera italiana
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
On the Design, Implementation, and Use of Laziness in R
OOPSLA
Aviral Goel Northeastern University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
DOI Pre-print
15:07
22m
Talk
Aroma: Code Recommendation via Structural Code SearchACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Sifei Luan Facebook, Inc., Di Yang University of California, Irvine, Celeste Barnaby Facebook, Inc., Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Satish Chandra Facebook
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Specification and CertificationOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Colin Gordon Drexel University
14:00
22m
Talk
Relational Verification using Reinforcement Learning
OOPSLA
Jia Chen University of Texas at Austin, Jiayi Wei University of Texas at Austin, Yu Feng University of California, Santa Barbara, Osbert Bastani University of Pennsylvania, Isil Dillig University of Texas Austin
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Specification and Inference of Trace Refinement Relations
OOPSLA
Timos Antonopoulos Yale University, Eric Koskinen Stevens Institute of Technology, Ton Chanh Le Stevens Institute of Technology
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
Specifying Concurrent Programs in Separation Logic: Morphisms and Simulations
OOPSLA
Aleksandar Nanevski IMDEA Software Institute, Anindya Banerjee IMDEA Software Institute, Germán Andrés Delbianco IRIF - Université de Paris, Ignacio Fábregas IMDEA Software Institute
Link to publication DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
Certifying Graph-Manipulating C Programs via Localizations within Data Structures
OOPSLA
Shengyi Wang National University of Singapore, Qinxiang Cao Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Anshuman Mohan National University of Singapore, Aquinas Hobor National University of Singapore
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
DSLs and Parsing OOPSLA at Room 1
Chair(s): Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
14:00
30m
Talk
Seq: A High-Performance Language for Bioinformatics
OOPSLA
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
OOPSLA
Tetsuro Yamazaki Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki Nakamaru Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro Ichikawa Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
DOI
15:00
30m
Talk
Derivative Grammars: A Symbolic Approach to Parsing with Derivatives
OOPSLA
Ian Henriksen The University of Texas at Austin, Gianfranco Bilardi University of Padova, Italy, Keshav Pingali The University of Texas at Austin
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Onward! Papers 4Onward! Papers at Templars
Chair(s): Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
Property Conveyances as a Programming Language
Onward! Papers
Shrutarshi Basu Cornell University, Nate Foster Cornell University, James Grimmelmann Cornell University
Pre-print
14:30
30m
Talk
The Adverse Effects of Code Duplication in Machine Learning Models of Code
Onward! Papers
Miltiadis Allamanis Microsoft Research, Cambridge
DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
OptimizationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Tobias Wrigstad Uppsala University
16:00
22m
Talk
Ryū Revisited: Printf Floating Point Conversion
OOPSLA
Ulf Adams Google
Link to publication DOI
16:22
22m
Talk
Optimization of Swift Protocols
OOPSLA
Raj Barik Uber Technologies Inc., Manu Sridharan University of California Riverside, Murali Krishna Ramanathan Uber Technologies Inc., Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies Inc.
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
ApproxHPVM: A Portable Compiler IR for Accuracy-Aware Optimizations
OOPSLA
Hashim Sharif University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Prakalp Srivastava University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Muhammad Huzaifa University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Maria Kotsifakou University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Keyur Joshi University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yasmin Sarita Cornell University, Nathan Zhao University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Vikram S. Adve University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sarita Adve University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
17:07
22m
Talk
IVT: An Efficient Method for Sharing Subtype Polymorphic Objects
OOPSLA
Yu-Ping Wang Tsinghua University, China, Xu-Qiang Hu Tsinghua Univeraity, China, Zi-Xin Zou Tsinghua Univeraity, China, Wende Tan Tsinghua University, China, Gang Tan The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, USA
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
TypesOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris
16:00
22m
Talk
Mergeable Replicated Data Types
OOPSLA
Gowtham Kaki Purdue University, Swarn Priya Purdue University, KC Sivaramakrishnan IIT Madras, Suresh Jagannathan Purdue University
Link to publication DOI
16:22
22m
Talk
Refinement Kinds: Type-Safe Programming with Practical Type-Level Computation
OOPSLA
Luís Caires Universidade Nova de Lisboa and NOVA LINCS, Bernardo Toninho Universidade Nova de Lisboa and NOVA LINCS
DOI
16:45
22m
Talk
System FR: Formalized Foundations for the Stainless Verifier
OOPSLA
Jad Hamza EPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas Voirol EPFL, Switzerland, Viktor Kunčak EPFL, Switzerland
DOI
17:07
22m
Talk
Complete Monitors for Gradual Types
OOPSLA
Ben Greenman PLT @ Northeastern University, Matthias Felleisen PLT @ Northeastern University, Christos Dimoulas PLT @ Northwestern University
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
KeynoteRebase at Panorama
Chair(s): Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
16:00
45m
Talk
Climate Change and Software 2.0
Rebase
16:45
45m
Talk
Unreasonable Effectiveness of Multiple Dispatch
Rebase
Jeff Bezanson , Stefan Karpinski Julia Computing / NYU
16:00 - 17:30
Competition - Round 2SRC at Room 1
16:00
15m
Talk
Designing immersive virtual training environments for experiential learning
SRC
Kalliopi Evangelia Stavroulia Cyprus University of Technology, Andreas Lanitis Cyprus University of Technology
16:15
15m
Talk
Linear capabilities for CHERI
SRC
Aaron Lippeveldts Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique Devriese Vrije Universiteit Brussel
16:30
15m
Talk
Gradual Program Analysis
SRC
Samuel Estep Liberty University, Jenna Wise Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes Bader Facebook
16:45
15m
Talk
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
SRC
Maarten P. Sijm Delft University of Technology
17:00
15m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
SRC
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
17:15
15m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
SRC
Florian Latifi Johannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Onward! Essays - Session 2Onward! Essays at Templars
16:00
45m
Talk
Learning to Listen for Design
Onward! Essays
Elisa Baniassad University of British Columbia, Ivan Beschastnikh Computer Science, University of British Columbia, Reid Holmes University of British Columbia, Gregor Kiczales University of British Columbia, Meghan Allen University of British Columbia
17:30 - 19:30
Poster #2Posters at Foyer
17:30
2m
Poster
Etherolic: A Concolic Execution System for Security Analysis of Smart Contracts
Posters
Mohammadreza Ashouri University of Potsdam, Germany
17:32
2m
Poster
Language-Parametric Semantic Editor Services based on Declarative Type System Specifications
Posters
Daniel A. A. Pelsmaeker Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Hendrik van Antwerpen TU Delft, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
17:35
2m
Poster
NAB: Automated Large-scale Multi-language Dynamic Program Analysis in Public Code Repositories
Posters
Alex Villazón Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Haiyang Sun Università della Svizzera italiana, Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo Rosales University of Lugano, Switzerland, Daniele Bonetta Oracle Labs, Isabella Defilippis Universidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Sergio Oporto Universidad Privada Boliviana (UPB), Walter Binder University of Lugano, Switzerland
17:38
2m
Poster
A Symmetry-Based $N$-Body Solver Compiler
Posters
Shigeyuki Sato The University of Tokyo
17:40
2m
Poster
Renaissance: A Modern Benchmark Suite for Parallel Applications on the JVM
Posters
Aleksandar Prokopec Oracle Labs, Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland, David Leopoldseder Johannes Kepler University Linz, Gilles Duboscq Oracle Labs, Petr Tuma Charles University, Martin Studener JKU Linz, Austria, Lubomír Bulej Charles University, Yudi Zheng Oracle Labs, Alex Villazón Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Doug Simon Oracle Labs, Thomas Wuerthinger Oracle Labs, Walter Binder University of Lugano, Switzerland
17:43
2m
Poster
MetaDL : Declarative Program Analysis for the Masses
Posters
Alexandru Dura Lund University, Hampus Balldin Lund University
17:46
2m
Poster
Obsidian: Typestate and Assets for Safer Smart Contracts
Posters
Michael Coblenz Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Joshua Sunshine Carnegie Mellon University, Brad A. Myers Carnegie Mellon University
17:49
2m
Poster
Component-Based Computation-Energy Modeling for Embedded Systems
Posters
Adam Seewald University of Southern Denmark, Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark, Julius Roede University of Amsterdam, Benjamin Rouxel University of Amsterdam, Clemens Grelck University of Amsterdam
17:51
2m
Poster
Distributed Object-oriented Programming with Multiple Consistency Levels in ConSysT
Posters
Nafise Eskandani Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt
17:54
2m
Poster
Comparison Between Object-Sensitivity and Call-Site-Sensitivity in Generalized k-Limited Context Abstraction
Posters
Minseok Jeon Korea University, South Korea, Sehun Jeong Korea University, South Korea, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
17:57
2m
Poster
Automatically Fixing Memory-Leaks
Posters
Seongjoon Hong Korea University, Junhee Lee Korea University, South Korea, Jeongsoo Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
18:00
2m
Poster
Precise Safety Verification of Smart Contracts
Posters
Sunbeom So Korea University, Myungho Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
18:02
2m
Poster
Towards a WebAssembly Standalone Runtime on GraalVM
Posters
Salim S. Salim University of Manchester, Andrew Nisbet The University of Manchester, Mikel Luján University of Manchester
18:05
2m
Poster
Performance, Portability, and Productivity for Data-Parallel Applications on Multi- and Many-Core Architectures
Posters
Ari Rasch University of Münster, Richard Schulze University of Münster, Sergei Gorlatch
18:08
2m
Poster
Squirrel: An Extensible Distributed KV Store
Posters
Kevin De Porre , Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:10
2m
Poster
Memory efficient CRDTs in dynamic environments
Posters
Jim Bauwens Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication
18:13
2m
Poster
Context-Oriented Live Programming Environments with Mixed Reality System for IoT Education
Posters
Ikuta Tanigawa Kyusyu University, Harumi Watanabe Tokai University, Nobuhiro Ohe Tokai Univ., Mikiko Sato Tokai University, Nobuhiko Ogura Tokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji Hisazumi Kyushu University, Akira Fukuda Kyushu University
Link to publication
18:16
2m
Poster
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
Posters
Tetsuro Yamazaki Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki Nakamaru Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro Ichikawa Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
Link to publication
18:19
2m
Poster
Multitier Reactive Programming in High Performance Computing
Posters
Daniel Sokolowski Technische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp Martens Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:21
2m
Poster
Certifying Graph-Manipulating C Programs via Localizations within Data Structures
Posters
Shengyi Wang National University of Singapore, Qinxiang Cao Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Anshuman Mohan National University of Singapore, Aquinas Hobor National University of Singapore
Link to publication DOI
18:24
2m
Poster
Aroma: Code Recommendation via Structural Code Search
Posters
Sifei Luan Facebook, Inc., Di Yang University of California, Irvine, Celeste Barnaby Facebook, Inc., Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Satish Chandra Facebook
Link to publication
18:27
2m
Poster
System FR: Formalized Foundations for the Stainless Verifier
Posters
Jad Hamza EPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas Voirol EPFL, Switzerland, Viktor Kunčak EPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
18:30
2m
Poster
A Fault-Tolerant Programming Model for Distributed Interactive Applications
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha Drechsler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:32
2m
Poster
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
Posters
Robbert Gurdeep Singh Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
Link to publication
18:35
2m
Poster
Automatic and Scalable Detection of Logical Errors in Functional Programming Assignments
Posters
Dowon Song Korea University, Myungho Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
Link to publication
18:38
2m
Poster
Asphalion: Trustworthy Shielding against Byzantine Faults
Posters
Ivana Vukotic SnT, University of Luxembourg, Vincent Rahli University of Birmingham, Paulo Esteves-Veríssimo SnT, University of Luxembourg
Link to publication
18:40
2m
Poster
IVT: An Efficient Method for Sharing Subtype Polymorphic Objects
Posters
Yu-Ping Wang Tsinghua University, China, Xu-Qiang Hu Tsinghua Univeraity, China, Zi-Xin Zou Tsinghua Univeraity, China, Wende Tan Tsinghua University, China
Link to publication
18:43
2m
Poster
Turning Unobservable into Unreachable: Dynamic Reactive Programming without Leaks
Posters
David Richter Technische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
18:46
2m
Poster
TLA+ model checking made symbolic
Posters
Igor Konnov Inria Nancy - Grand Est, France, Jure Kukovec TU Wien, Austria, Thanh-Hai Tran TU Wien, Austria
Link to publication
18:49
2m
Poster
Getafix: Learning to Fix Bugs Automatically
Posters
Johannes Bader Facebook, Andrew Scott Facebook, Michael Pradel University of Stuttgart, Satish Chandra Facebook
Link to publication
18:51
2m
Poster
Dependence-Aware, Unbounded Sound Predictive Race Detection
Posters
Kaan Genç Ohio State University, Jake Roemer Ohio State University, Yufan Xu Ohio State University, Michael D. Bond Ohio State University
Link to publication
18:54
2m
Poster
Effective Lock Handling in Stateless Model Checking
Posters
Michalis Kokologiannakis MPI-SWS, Germany, Azalea Raad MPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor Vafeiadis MPI-SWS, Germany
Link to publication
18:57
2m
Poster
Language-Integrated Privacy-Aware Distributed Queries
Posters
Guido Salvaneschi Technische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler Technische Universität Darmstadt, Daniel Sokolowski Technische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp Haller KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz, Mira Mezini Technische Universität Darmstadt
Link to publication
19:00
2m
Poster
I/O Dependent Idempotence Bugs in Intermittent Systems
Posters
Milijana Surbatovich Carnegie Mellon University, Limin Jia Carnegie Mellon University, Brandon Lucia Carnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
19:02
2m
Poster
Vision Paper: Generating Incremental Type Services
Posters
André Pacak JGU Mainz, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
Link to publication
19:05
2m
Poster
Static Analysis with Demand-Driven Value Refinement
Posters
Benno Stein University of Colorado Boulder, Benjamin Barslev Nielsen Aarhus University, Bor-Yuh Evan Chang University of Colorado Boulder | Amazon, Anders Møller Aarhus University
Link to publication
19:08
2m
Poster
Improving Bug Detection via Context-based Code Representation Learning and Attention-based Neural Networks
Posters
Yi Li New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Shaohua Wang New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Tien N. Nguyen University of Texas at Dallas, Son Nguyen The University of Texas at Dallas
Link to publication
19:10
2m
Poster
Reflection in Attribute Grammars
Posters
Lucas Kramer University of Minnesota, Ted Kaminski University of Minnesota, Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
Link to publication
19:13
2m
Poster
DeepSEA: A Language for Certified System Software
Posters
Vilhelm Sjöberg Yale University, Yuyang Sang Yale University, Shu-chun Weng Yale University, Zhong Shao Yale University
Link to publication
19:16
2m
Poster
Practical Second Futamura Projection
Posters
Florian Latifi Johannes Kepler University Linz
19:19
2m
Poster
Gradual Program Analysis
Posters
Samuel Estep Liberty University, Jenna Wise Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes Bader Facebook
19:21
2m
Poster
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
Posters
Maarten P. Sijm Delft University of Technology
19:24
2m
Poster
Improving Performance and Quality of Database-Backed Software
Posters
Junwen Yang university of chicago, Cong Yan University of Washington, Chengcheng Wan The University of Chicago, Alvin Cheung University of California, Berkeley, Shan Lu University of Chicago
19:27
2m
Poster
On the Fly Synthesis of Edit Suggestions
Posters
Anders Miltner Princeton University, Sumit Gulwani Microsoft, Vu Le Microsoft, Alan Leung Microsoft, Arjun Radhakrishna Microsoft, Gustavo Soares Microsoft, Ashish Tiwari Microsoft, Abhishek Udupa Microsoft
Link to publication

Fri 25 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:30 - 10:30
Dillig keynoteKeynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
09:30
60m
Talk
Programming Support for Evolving Database Applications
Keynotes
K: Isil Dillig University of Texas Austin
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
11:00 - 12:30
Test GenerationOOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:00
22m
Talk
CLOTHO: Directed Test Generation for Weakly Consistent Database Systems
OOPSLA
Kia Rahmani Purdue University, Kartik Nagar Purdue University, Benjamin Delaware Purdue University, Suresh Jagannathan Purdue University
DOI Pre-print
11:22
22m
Talk
Coverage Guided, Property Based Testing
OOPSLA
Leonidas Lampropoulos University of Pennsylvania, University of Maryland, Michael Hicks University of Maryland, Benjamin C. Pierce University of Pennsylvania
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
FuzzFactory: Domain-Specific Fuzzing with Waypoints
OOPSLA
Rohan Padhye University of California, Berkeley, Caroline Lemieux University of California, Berkeley, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Laurent Simon Samsung Research America, Hayawardh Vijayakumar Samsung Research America
DOI Pre-print
12:07
22m
Talk
Compiler Fuzzing: How Much Does It Matter?
OOPSLA
Michaël Marcozzi Imperial College London, Qiyi Tang Imperial College London, Alastair F. Donaldson Imperial College London, Cristian Cadar Imperial College London
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:00 - 12:30
Concurrency OOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London
11:00
22m
Talk
Efficient Lock-Free Durable SetsACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
OOPSLA
Yoav Zuriel Technion - Israel, Michal Friedman Technion - Israel, Gali Sheffi Technion - Israel, Nachshon Cohen Amazon, Erez Petrank Technion - Israel
DOI
11:22
22m
Talk
Weak Persistency Semantics from the Ground Up: Formalising the Persistency Semantics of ARMv8 and Transactional Models
OOPSLA
Azalea Raad MPI-SWS, Germany, John Wickerson Imperial College London, Viktor Vafeiadis MPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
11:45
22m
Talk
Verifying Safety and Accuracy of Approximate Parallel Programs via Canonical Sequentialization
OOPSLA
Vimuth Fernando University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Keyur Joshi University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
12:07
22m
Talk
Dependence-Aware, Unbounded Sound Predictive Race Detection
OOPSLA
Kaan Genç Ohio State University, Jake Roemer Ohio State University, Yufan Xu Ohio State University, Michael D. Bond Ohio State University
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Session 1SPLASH-E at Room 1
11:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
SPLASH-E
Elisa Baniassad University of British Columbia
11:10
50m
Talk
Scalability of Experiential Programming Courses
SPLASH-E
12:00
15m
Short-paper
Parallelism in Practice: Experiences Teaching Concurrency and Parallelism in an Undergraduate OS Course
SPLASH-E
Charlie Curtsinger Grinnell College
12:15
15m
Short-paper
Microsoft MakeCode: Embedded Programming for Education, in Blocks and TypeScript
SPLASH-E
Thomas Ball Microsoft Research, Abhijith Chatra Microsoft, Peli de Halleux Microsoft Research, Steve Hodges Microsoft, Michal Moskal Microsoft Research, Jacqueline Russell Microsoft
11:00 - 12:30
Repair & TransformationOOPSLA at Templars
Chair(s): Bor-Yuh Evan Chang University of Colorado Boulder | Amazon
11:00
22m
Talk
Detecting Nondeterministic Payment Bugs in Ethereum Smart Contracts
OOPSLA
Shuai Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Chengyu Zhang East China Normal University, Zhendong Su ETH Zurich
DOI
11:22
22m
Talk
Automatic Repair of Regular Expressions
OOPSLA
Rong Pan University of Texas at Austin, Qinheping Hu University of Wisconsin, Madison, Gaowei Xu University of Wisconsin Madison, Loris D'Antoni University of Wisconsin Madison
DOI Pre-print
11:45
22m
Talk
Getafix: Learning to Fix Bugs Automatically
OOPSLA
Johannes Bader Facebook, Andrew Scott Facebook, Michael Pradel University of Stuttgart, Satish Chandra Facebook
DOI Pre-print
12:07
22m
Talk
IntelliMerge: A Refactoring-Aware Software Merging Technique
OOPSLA
Bo Shen Peking University, Wei Zhang Peking University, Haiyan Zhao Peking University, Guangtai Liang Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, Zhi Jin Peking University, Qianxiang Wang Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd
DOI
12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Synthesis OOPSLA at Attica
Chair(s): Christoph Reichenbach Lund University
14:00
22m
Talk
AL: Autogenerating Supervised Learning Programs
OOPSLA
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Program Synthesis with Algebraic Library Specifications
OOPSLA
Benjamin Mariano University of Maryland, College Park, Josh Reese University of Maryland, College Park, Siyuan Xu Purdue University, ThanhVu Nguyen University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Xiaokang Qiu Purdue University, Jeffrey S. Foster Tufts University, Armando Solar-Lezama Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
14:45
22m
Talk
AutoPandas: Neural-Backed Generators for Program Synthesis
OOPSLA
Rohan Bavishi UC Berkeley, Caroline Lemieux University of California, Berkeley, Roy Fox UC Berkeley, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Ion Stoica UC Berkeley
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
On the Fly Synthesis of Edit Suggestions
OOPSLA
Anders Miltner Princeton University, Sumit Gulwani Microsoft, Vu Le Microsoft, Alan Leung Microsoft, Arjun Radhakrishna Microsoft, Gustavo Soares Microsoft, Ashish Tiwari Microsoft, Abhishek Udupa Microsoft
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30
ImplementationOOPSLA at Olympia
Chair(s): Jens Palsberg University of California, Los Angeles
14:00
22m
Talk
Design, Implementation, and Application of GPU-Based Java Bytecode Interpreters
OOPSLA
Ahmet Celik The University of Texas at Austin, Pengyu Nie The University of Texas at Austin, Chris Rossbach The University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research Group, Milos Gligoric The University of Texas at Austin
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Initialize Once, Start Fast: Application Initialization at Build Time
OOPSLA
Christian Wimmer Oracle Labs, Codrut Stancu Oracle Labs, Peter Hofer Oracle Labs, Vojin Jovanovic Oracle Labs, Paul Wögerer Oracle Labs, Peter B. Kessler Oracle Labs, Oleg Pliss Oracle Labs, Thomas Wuerthinger Oracle Labs
DOI Pre-print
14:45
22m
Talk
Reliable and Fast DWARF-Based Stack Unwinding
OOPSLA
Link to publication DOI File Attached
15:07
22m
Talk
PYE: A Framework for Precise-Yet-Efficient Just-In-Time Analyses for Java ProgramsTOPLAS
OOPSLA
Manas Thakur IIT Madras, V Krishna Nandivada IIT Madras
14:00 - 15:30
Session 2SPLASH-E at Room 1
14:00
30m
Full-paper
Towards Answering "Am I On the Right Track?" Automatically Using Program Synthesis
SPLASH-E
Molly Feldman Cornell University, Yiting Wang Cornell University, William E. Byrd University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA, François Guimbretière Cornell University, Erik Andersen Cornell University
14:30
30m
Full-paper
Evaluating ProDirect Manipulation in Hour of Code
SPLASH-E
Quan Do Williams College, Kiersten Campbell Williams College, Emmie Hine Williams College, Dzung Pham Williams College, Alex Taylor Williams College, Iris Howley Williams College, Dan Barowy Williams College
15:00
15m
Short-paper
Experiences in Bridging from Functional to Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH-E
Igor Moreno Santos Università della Svizzera italiana, Matthias Hauswirth Università della Svizzera italiana, Nate Nystrom Università della Svizzera italiana
15:15
15m
Short-paper
ChocoPy: A Programming Language for Compilers Courses
SPLASH-E
Rohan Padhye University of California, Berkeley, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Paul N. Hilfinger University of California, Berkeley
Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Model CheckingOOPSLA at Templars
Chair(s): Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology
14:00
22m
Talk
Value-Centric Dynamic Partial Order Reduction
OOPSLA
Krishnendu Chatterjee IST Austria, Andreas Pavlogiannis EPFL, Viktor Toman IST Austria (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
DOI
14:22
22m
Talk
Optimal Stateless Model Checking for Reads-From Equivalence under Sequential Consistency
OOPSLA
Parosh Aziz Abdulla Uppsala University, Sweden, Mohamed Faouzi Atig Uppsala University, Sweden, Bengt Jonsson Uppsala University, Sweden, Magnus Lång Uppsala University, Sweden, Tuan Phong Ngo Uppsala University, Sweden, Konstantinos (Kostis) Sagonas Uppsala University, Sweden
DOI Pre-print
14:45
22m
Talk
TLA+ Model Checking Made Symbolic
OOPSLA
Igor Konnov Inria Nancy - Grand Est, France, Jure Kukovec TU Wien, Austria, Thanh-Hai Tran TU Wien, Austria
DOI
15:07
22m
Talk
Effective Lock Handling in Stateless Model Checking
OOPSLA
Michalis Kokologiannakis MPI-SWS, Germany, Azalea Raad MPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor Vafeiadis MPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee breakCatering at Break area
16:00 - 17:30
Dellaert keynote (closing)Keynotes at Olympia
Chair(s): Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
16:00
90m
Talk
A Graphical Language for Flexible Inference in Robotics and Vision
Keynotes
K: Frank Dellaert Georgia Institute of Technology
16:00 - 17:30
Session 3SPLASH-E at Room 1
16:00
30m
Full-paper
Theia: Automatically Generating Correct Program State Visualizations
SPLASH-E
Josh Pollock University of Washington, Jared Roesch University of Washington, USA, Doug Woos University of Washington, Zachary Tatlock University of Washington, Seattle
16:30
30m
Full-paper
Lambdulus: Teaching Lambda Calculus Practically
SPLASH-E
Jan Sliacky Faculty of Information Technology, Czech Technical University in Prague, Petr Maj Czech Technical University
17:00
30m
Talk
Panel & Group Discussion
SPLASH-E
Elisa Baniassad University of British Columbia