Write a Blog >>
SPLASH 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
VenueRoyal Olympic Hotel
Room nameRoom 2A
Floor2
Room number2
Capacity60
Additional information

half of 2nd floor conference room

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 20 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+03:00) Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30: KeynoteDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:15 - 09:30
Day opening
DLS
Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:30 - 10:30
Talk
DLS
Media Attached
11:00 - 12:30: Types and ToolsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Nick Papoulias Université Grenoble Alpes, France
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
DLS
Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Timothy JonesMontoux, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
DLS
Daniel StolpeHasso-Plattner-Institut, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Christian HumerOracle Labs, Switzerland, Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
DLS
Michael M. VitousekIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA, Avik ChaudhuriFacebook, USA
Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30: Optimizing ComputationsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
DLS
Remigius MeierETH Zurich, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
DLS
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Guido ChariCzech Technical University, Jan JecmenCzech Technical University, Ming-Ho YeeNortheastern University, Jakob HainNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
DLS
Dejice JacobUniversity of Glasgow, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
16:00 - 17:30: Beyond the LanguageDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
DLS
Clément BéraGoogle, Aarhus, Eliot MirandaCadence Design Systems, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
DLS
Thomas DupriezUniversité Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Guillermo PolitoUniv. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Steven Costiou INRIA Lille, Vincent AranegaUniversité Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
DLS
Marcel WeiherHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+03:00) Beirut change

11:00 - 12:30: Session 2NJR at Room 2A
11:00 - 11:45
Talk
NJR
Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
NJR
Uri AlonTechnion
14:00 - 15:30: Session 3NJR at Room 2A
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
NJR
Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
NJR
Rohan AcharUC Irvine
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
NJR
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+03:00) Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30: Opening keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
LIVE
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
LIVE
11:00 - 12:30: Session 2LIVE at Room 2A
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
LIVE
Corey MontellaLehigh University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
LIVE
Ikuta TanigawaKyushu University, Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Nobuhiro OheTokai Univ., Mikiko SatoTokai University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
LIVE
Tom BeckmannHasso Plattner Institute, Christian FlachHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Eva KrebsHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
14:00 - 15:30: Session 3LIVE at Room 2A
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
LIVE
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
LIVE
Taku TadaYokohama National University, Yuka AkinobuJapan Women’s University, Makoto SakaneJapan Women’s University, Kimio KuramitsuJapan Women’s University
Media Attached
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
LIVE
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Kent
16:00 - 17:30: Closing keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
16:00 - 17:00
Talk
LIVE
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington

Sun 20 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+03:00) Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+03:00) Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+03:00) Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A