Write a Blog >>
SPLASH 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
VenueRoyal Olympic Hotel
Room nameRoom 3A
Floor3
Room number3
Capacity60
Additional information

Half of 3rd floor conference room

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30: KeynoteIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Tamás Szabóitemis / JGU Mainz
09:00 - 10:30
Talk
Differential dataflow: a model and implementationKeynote
IC
K: Frank McSherryMaterialize, Inc
11:00 - 12:30: Incremental DatalogIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Neville GrechUniversity of Athens
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Generating Incremental Type Services
IC
André PacakJGU Mainz, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Incrementalizing inter-procedural program analyses with recursive aggregation in Datalog
IC
Tamás Szabóitemis / JGU Mainz, Gábor BergmannBudapest University of Technology and Economics / MTA-BME Lendület Research Group on Cyber-Physical Systems, Hungary, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
Pre-print
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Incremental Datalog Prototype in Soufflé
IC
David ZhaoThe University of Sydney, Pavle SuboticAmazon, Bernhard ScholzUniversity of Sydney, Australia
14:00 - 15:30: Incremental IDE servicesIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Tamás Szabóitemis / JGU Mainz
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Precise, Efficient, and Expressive Incremental Build Scripts with PIE
IC
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Roelof SolDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Pre-print File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
From Whole Program Compilation to Incremental Compilation: A Critical Case
IC
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Pre-print
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
An Incremental Locking Scheme for Transactional Editing
IC
Nils KurowskyFernuni Hagen
16:00 - 17:30: Databases & SemanticsIC at Room 3A
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis/independent
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Toward Lazy Evaluation in a Graph Database
IC
Jeffrey EymerSUNY Binghamton, Philip DexterSUNY Binghamton, Yu David Liu
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
The meaning of a program change is a change to the program’s meaning
IC
Roly PereraThe Alan Turing Institute
Pre-print

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30: KeynoteAGERE at Room 3A
09:00 - 09:15
Talk
Welcome and Introduction
AGERE
09:15 - 10:30
Talk
Pony: Semantics and Type System Co-DesignKeynote
AGERE
Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1AGERE at Room 3A
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Modal Assertions for Actor Correctness
AGERE
Colin GordonDrexel University
DOI Pre-print
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Static Local Coordination Avoidance for Distributed Objects
AGERE
Tim SoethoutING Bank and Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), The Netherlands, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Locations and Session Types in a Language with Higher-Order Reflection
AGERE
Michael TranDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Alexander Rønning BendixenDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Bjarke Bredow BojesenDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark, Hans HüttelDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Stian Lasse LybechDepartment of Computer Science, Aalborg University, Denmark
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2AGERE at Room 3A
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Krestianstvo Luminary: Decentralized Virtual Time for Croquet architecture
AGERE
Nikolai SuslovFund for Supporting Development of RT
Media Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Actor-based Incremental Tree Data Processing for Large-scale Machine Learning Applications
AGERE
Kouhei SakuraiGraduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Kanazawa University, Taiki ShimizuGraduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Kanazawa University
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Run, Actor, Run - Towards Cross-Actor Language Benchmarking
AGERE
Sebastian BlessingImperial College London, Kiko Fernandez-ReyesUppsala University, Albert Mingkun Yang, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
16:00 - 17:30: Discussion/PanelAGERE at Room 3A

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 3A

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 3A