Write a Blog >>
SPLASH 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
VenueRoyal Olympic Hotel
Room nameRoom 1
Floor1
Room number1
Capacity90
Room Information

First floor conference room (when not split)

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 1MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
Adversarial Compilation
MPLR
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
11:00 - 12:30
Virtual machinesMPLR at Room 1
11:00
30m
Talk
Supporting On-Stack Replacement in Unstructured Languages by Loop Reconstruction and Extraction
MPLR
Raphael MosanerJohannes Kepler University Linz, David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Manuel RiggerETH Zurich, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
GraalSqueak: Toward a Smalltalk-based Tooling Platform for Polyglot Programming
MPLR
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
DOI Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
MPLR
Robbert Gurdeep SinghUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
DOI Authorizer link Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Concurrency and parallelismMPLR at Room 1
14:00
30m
Talk
Dynamic One-To-One Mapping of Ownership Records for STM using Versioned Weak References
MPLR
Martin BättigDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30
30m
Talk
A Type System for Data Independence of Loop Iterations in a Directive-Based PGAS Language
MPLR
Tatsuya AbeChiba Institute of Technology, Japan
15:00
30m
Talk
Hosting OpenMP Programs on Java Virtual Machines
MPLR
Swapnil Laxman GaikwadThe University of Manchester, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, Mikel LujánUniversity of Manchester
16:00 - 17:30
Program analysisMPLR at Room 1
16:00
30m
Talk
Predicting All Data Race Pairs for a Specific Schedule
MPLR
Martin SulzmannKarlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Kai StadtmüllerKarlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
16:30
30m
Talk
Towards Efficient, Multi-Language Dynamic Taint Analysis
MPLR
Jacob KreindlJohannes Kepler University Linz, Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
17:00
30m
Talk
Detection of Suspicious Time Windows in Memory Monitoring
MPLR
Markus WeningerChristian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Elias GanderChristian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 2MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
How did we get here and where can we go next?
MPLR
Laurence TrattKing's College London
11:00 - 12:30
Compilation and code manipulationMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
11:00
30m
Talk
Static TypeScript: An Implementation of a Static Compiler for the TypeScript Language
MPLR
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research, Michal MoskalMicrosoft Research
11:30
30m
Talk
PorcE: A Deparallelizing Compiler
MPLR
Arthur Michener PetersThe University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, John A. ThywissenThe University of Texas at Austin, Chris RossbachThe University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research Group
12:00
30m
Talk
An Analysis of Call-site Patching Without Strong Hardware Support for Self-Modifying-Code
MPLR
Tim HartleyThe University of Manchester, Foivos S. ZakkakUniversity of Manchester, UK, Christos KotselidisUniversity of Manchester, UK, Mikel LujánUniversity of Manchester
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
14:00 - 15:30
ApplicationsMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
14:00
30m
Talk
Performance of an OO Compute Kernel on the JVM -- Revisiting Java as a Language for Scientific Computing Applications
MPLR
Malin KällénUppsala University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
14:30
30m
Talk
Asynchronous Snapshots of Actor Systems for Latency-Sensitive Applications
MPLR
Dominik AumayrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print

Thu 24 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

14:00 - 15:30
DSLs and Parsing OOPSLA at Room 1
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
14:00
30m
Talk
Seq: A High-Performance Language for Bioinformatics
OOPSLA
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
OOPSLA
Tetsuro YamazakiGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki NakamaruGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro IchikawaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaGraduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
DOI
15:00
30m
Talk
Derivative Grammars: A Symbolic Approach to Parsing with Derivatives
OOPSLA
Ian HenriksenThe University of Texas at Austin, Gianfranco BilardiUniversity of Padova, Italy, Keshav PingaliThe University of Texas at Austin
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
Competition - Round 2SRC at Room 1
16:00
15m
Talk
Designing immersive virtual training environments for experiential learning
SRC
Kalliopi Evangelia StavrouliaCyprus University of Technology, Andreas LanitisCyprus University of Technology
16:15
15m
Talk
Linear capabilities for CHERI
SRC
Aaron LippeveldtsVrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
16:30
15m
Talk
Gradual Program Analysis
SRC
Samuel EstepLiberty University, Jenna WiseCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes BaderFacebook
16:45
15m
Talk
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
SRC
Maarten P. SijmDelft University of Technology
17:00
15m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
SRC
Dominik AumayrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
17:15
15m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
SRC
Florian LatifiJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print

Fri 25 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1SPLASH-E at Room 1
11:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
SPLASH-E
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia
11:10
50m
Talk
Scalability of Experiential Programming Courses
SPLASH-E
12:00
15m
Short-paper
Parallelism in Practice: Experiences Teaching Concurrency and Parallelism in an Undergraduate OS Course
SPLASH-E
Charlie CurtsingerGrinnell College
12:15
15m
Short-paper
Microsoft MakeCode: Embedded Programming for Education, in Blocks and TypeScript
SPLASH-E
Thomas BallMicrosoft Research, Abhijith ChatraMicrosoft, Peli de HalleuxMicrosoft Research, Steve HodgesMicrosoft, Michal MoskalMicrosoft Research, Jacqueline RussellMicrosoft
14:00 - 15:30
Session 2SPLASH-E at Room 1
14:00
30m
Full-paper
Towards Answering "Am I On the Right Track?" Automatically Using Program Synthesis
SPLASH-E
Molly FeldmanCornell University, Yiting WangCornell University, William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA, François GuimbretièreCornell University, Erik AndersenCornell University
14:30
30m
Full-paper
Evaluating ProDirect Manipulation in Hour of Code
SPLASH-E
Quan DoWilliams College, Kiersten CampbellWilliams College, Emmie HineWilliams College, Dzung PhamWilliams College, Alex TaylorWilliams College, Iris HowleyWilliams College, Dan BarowyWilliams College
15:00
15m
Short-paper
Experiences in Bridging from Functional to Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH-E
Igor Moreno SantosUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Nate NystromUniversità della Svizzera italiana
15:15
15m
Short-paper
ChocoPy: A Programming Language for Compilers Courses
SPLASH-E
Rohan PadhyeUniversity of California, Berkeley, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Paul N. HilfingerUniversity of California, Berkeley
Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Session 3SPLASH-E at Room 1
16:00
30m
Full-paper
Theia: Automatically Generating Correct Program State Visualizations
SPLASH-E
Josh PollockUniversity of Washington, Jared RoeschUniversity of Washington, USA, Doug WoosUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle
16:30
30m
Full-paper
Lambdulus: Teaching Lambda Calculus Practically
SPLASH-E
Jan SliackyFaculty of Informatics, Czech Technical University, Petr MajCzech Technical University
17:00
30m
Talk
Panel & Group Discussion
SPLASH-E
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 1

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 1

Thu 24 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

Fri 25 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 1